Challenge Cup teams: Saturday, Sunday

Date published: April 21 2017

There are four teams left in the Challenge Cup with La Rochelle and Stade Français hosting Gloucester and Bath on Saturday and Sunday respectively. 

Saturday,April 22

La Rochelle v Gloucester
Stade Marcel Deflandre, La Rochelle

La Rochelle: 15 Kini Murimurivalu, 14 Gabriel Lacroix, 13 Paul Jordaan, 12 Pierre Aguillon, 11 Vincent Rattez, 10 Brock James, 9 Ricky Januarie, 8 Kevin Gourdon, 7 Botia Veivuke, 6 Romain Sazy, 5 Mathieu Tanguy, 4 Jone Qovu Nailiko, 3 Uini Atonio (c), 2 Jeremie Maurouard, 1 Vincent Pelo 
Replacements: 16 Jordan Seneca, 17 Mike Corbel, 18 Mohamed Boughanmi, 19 Leo Cedaro, 20 Damien Lagrange, 21 Arthur Retiere, 22 Alexi Bales, 23 Savenaca Rawaca 

Gloucester: 15 Tom Marshall, 14 Jonny May, 13 Henry Trinder, 12 Mark Atkinson, 11 David Halaifonua, 10 Billy Burns, 9 Willi Heinz (c), 8 Ben Morgan, 7 Jacob Rowan, 6 Ross Moriarty, 5 Jeremy Thrush, 4 Tom Savage, 3 John Afoa, 2 Richard Hibbard, 1 Josh Hohneck 
Replacements: 16 Motu Matu'u, 17 Paddy McAllister, 18 Yann Thomas, 19 Mariano Galarza, 20 Lewis Ludlow, 21 Greig Laidlaw, 22 Billy Twelvetrees, 23 Charlie Sharples

Kick-off: 21:00 local (20:00 GMT)
Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: George Clancy (Ireland), David Wilkinson (Ireland)
TMO: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)


Sunday, April 23

Stade Français Paris v Bath
Stade Jean Bouin, Paris

Stade Français: 15 Hugo Bonneval, 14 Waisea Vuidarvuwalu, 13 Geoffrey Doumayrou, 12 Jonathan Danty, 11 Djibril Camara, 10 Jules Plisson, 9 Will Genia, 8 Sergio Parisse (c), 7 Sylvain Nicolas, 6 Antoine Burban, 5 Paul Gabrillagues, 4 Hugh Pyle, 3 Rabah Slimani, 2 Laurent Panis, 1 Zurabi Zhvania 
Replacements: 16 Craig Burden, 17 Heinke Van der Merwe, 18 Paul Alo Emile, 19 Pascal Papé, 20 Jonathan Ross, 21 Julien Dupuy, 22 Morné Steyn, 23 Julien Arias 

Bath: 15 Anthony Watson, 14 Semesa Rokoduguni, 13 Jonathan Joseph, 12 Ben Tapuai, 11 Matt Banahan, 10 George Ford, 9 Kahn Fotuali'i, 8 Taulupe Faletau, 7 Francois Louw (c), 6 Tom Ellis, 5 David Attwood, 4 Luke Charteris, 3 Kane Palma Newport, 2 Ross Batty, 1 Nathan Catt 
Replacements: 16 Nathan Charles, 17Beno Obano, 18 Shaun Knight, 19 Elliott Stooke, 20 Matt Garvey, 21 Chris Cook, 22 Rhys Priestland, 23 Robbie Fruean 

Kick-off: 13:30 local (12:30 GMT)
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Marius Mitrea (Italy), Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
TMO: Simon McDowell (Ireland)


COMMENTS