Challenge Cup teams: Saturday, Sunday

Date published: January 20 2017

Ten fixtures take place in the Challenge Cup this weekend, with the clash between Stade Français vs Harlequins the pick of the matches.

Saturday, January 21

Brive vs Dragons
Stade Amédée-Domenech

Brive: 15 Gaëtan Germain, 14 Taku Ngwenya, 13 Romain Cabannes, 12 Seremaia Burotu, 11 Guillaume Namy, 10 Matthieu Ugalde, 9 Vasil Lobzhanidze, 8 Petrus Hauman, 7 Poutasi Luafutu, 6 Fabien Sanconnie, 5 Sisa Koyamaibole, 4 Jan Uys, 3 Soso Bekoshvili, 2 Thomas Acquier, 1 Damien Lavergne
Replacements: 16 Francois Da Ros, 17 Kevin Buys, 18 Patrick Toetu, 19 Johan Snyman, 20 Dominiko Waqaniborutu, 21 Jean-Baptiste Pejoine, 22 Christopher Tuatara, 23 Benjamin Lapeyre

Dragons: 15 Carl Meyer, 14 Adam Hughes, 13 Sam Beard, 12 Adam Warren, 11 Pat Howard, 10 Angus O'Brien, 9 Tavis Knoyle, 8 Ed Jackson, 7 Ollie Griffiths, 6 Lewis Evans, 5 Cory Hill, 4 Nick Crosswell, 3 Lloyd Fairbrother, 2 T Rhys Thomas, 1 Sam Hobbs
Replacements: 16 Rhys Buckley, 17 Phil Price, 18 Craig Mitchell, 19 Rynard Landman, 20 Nic Cudd, 21 Sarel Pretorius, 22 Dorian Jones, 23 Harrison Keddie

Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys (England)
Assistant Referees: Christopher Ridley (England), Clare Daniels (England)


Worcester vs Enisei-STM
Sixways

Worcester: 15 Ben Howard, 14 Perry Humphreys, 13 Connor Braid, 12 Ben Te'o, 11 Dean Hammond, 10 Jamie Shillcock, 9 Luke Baldwin, 8 Matt Cox, 7 Sam Betty, 6 Huw Taylor, 5 Will Spencer, 4 Donncha O'Callaghan, 3 Bi Alo, 2 Joe Taufete'e, 1 Val Rapava Ruskin
Replacements:  6 Jack Singleton , 17 Ryan Bower, 18 Mike Daniels, 19 Andrew Kitchener, 20 Sam Ripper Smith, 21 George DeCothi, 22 Tiff Eden, 23 Max Stelling

Enisei-STM: 15 Ramil Gaisin, 14 Igor Kurashov, 13 Jurijs Baranovs, 12 Dmitrii Gerasimov, 11 Denis Simplikevich, 10 Iurii Kushnarev, 9 Alexey Shcherban, 8 Anton Rudoi, 7 Andrey Temnov, 6 Mikheil Gachechiladze, 5 Maxim Gargalic, 4 Evgeny Elgin, 3 Evgenii Pronenko, 2 Nazir Gasanov,  1 Valery Morozov
Replacements: 16 Shamil Magomedov, 17 Andrei Polivalov, 18 Jake Grey, 19 Viacheslav Krasylnyk, 20 Aleksandr Budychenko, 21 Konstantin Uzunov, 22 Aleksei Mikhaltsov, 23 Vitalii Orlov

Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Simon Rees (Wales), Andy Davies (Wales)


Bath vs Pau
Recreation Ground

Bath: 15 Tom Homer, 14 Semesa Rokoduguni, 13 Jonathan Joseph, 12 Robbie Fruean, 11 Anthony Watson, 10 George Ford, 9 Kahn Fotuali'i, 8 Paul Grant, 7 Francois Louw, 6 Zach Mercer, 5 Elliott Stooke, 4 Charlie Ewels, 3 Kane Palma Newport, 2 Tom Dunn, 1 Nathan Catt
Replacements: 16 Ross Batty, 17 Beno Obano , 18 Shaun Knight, 19 Luke Charteris, 20 Guy Mercer, 21 Chris Cook, 22 Rhys Priestland, 23 Ben Tapuai

Pau: 15 Romain Buros, 14 Marvin Lestremeau, 13 Julien Fumat, 12 Pierre Dupouy, 11 Mosese Ratuvou, 10 Brandon Fajardo, 9 Taniela Moa Teutau, 8 Paddy Butler, 7 Sean Dougall, 6 Giovanni Habel Kuffner, 5 Daniel Ramsay, 4 Baptiste Pesenti, 3 Joel Sclavi, 2 Quentin Lespiaucq Brettes, 1 Jérémy Hurou
Replacements: 16 Mehdi Boundjema, 17 Julien Jacquot, 18 Matthew Tierney, 19 Masalosalo Tutaia, 20 Thibault Daubagna, 21 Louis Dupichot, 22 Charly Malie, 23 Loic Bernad

Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Jonathan Hardy (Wales)


Cardiff Blues vs Bristol
Cardiff Arms Park

Cardiff Blues: 15 Matthew Morgan , 14 Alex Cuthbert, 13 Rey Lee-Lo, 12 Steven Shingler, 11 Blaine Scully, 10 Gareth Anscombe, 9 Lloyd Williams, 8 Nick Williams, 7 Sam Warburton, 6 Josh Navidi, 5 Macauley Cook, 4 Jarrad Hoeata, 3 Anton Peikrishvili, 2 Kristian Dacey, 1 Rhys Gill
Replacements: 16 Kirby Myhill, 17 Corey Domachowski, 18 Scott Andrews, 19 James Down, 20 Seb Davies, 21 Tomos Williams, 22 Garyn Smith, 23 Rhun Williams

Bristol: 15 Luke Arscott, 14 Jordan Williams, 13 Jack Tovey, 12 Tusi Pisi, 11 David Lemi, 10 Adrian Jarvis, 9 Andy Uren, 8 James Phillips, 7 Jack Lam, 6 Nick Koster, 5 Joe Joyce, 4 Giorgi Nemsadze, 3 Gaston Cortes, 2 Rob Hawkins, 1 Jack O'Connell
Replacements: 16 Max Crumpton, 17 Kyle Traynor, 18 Jamal Ford-Robinson, 19 Ian Evans, 20 Nick Fenton-Wells, 21 Martin Roberts, 22 Thretton Palamo, 23 Jack Wallace
p.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px 0.0px; line-height: 13.4px; font: 9.6px Calibri; color: #636464; -webkit-text-stroke: #636464}
span.s1 {font-kerning: none; background-color: #ffffff}

Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant Referees: Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)
TMO: Patrick Thomas (France)


Lyon vs Grenoble
Matmut Stadium

Lyon: 15 Toby Arnold, 14 Thibaut Regard, 13 Theo Belan, 12 Hemani Paea, 11 Naipolioni Nalaga, 10 Romain Loursac, 9 Nicolas Durand, 8 Carl Fearns, 7 Julien Bonnaire, 6 Julien Puricelli, 5 Josh Bekhuis, 4 Tai Tuifua, 3 Francisco Gomez Kodela, 2 Ti'i Paulo, 1 Albertus Buckle
Replacements: 16 Vincent Giudicelli, 17 Alexandre Menini, 18 David Attoub, 19 Simon Christian Njewel, 20 Curtis Browning, 21 Paul Bonnefond, 22 Jerome Porical, 23 Baptiste Couilloud

Grenoble: 15 Clément Gelin, 14 Sisa Ledua Waqa, 13 Xavier Mignot, 12 Nigel Hunt, 11 Lucas Dupont, 10 David Mele, 9 Lilian Saseras, 8 Dylan Hayes, 7 Kevin Kornath, 6 Mathias Marie, 5 Mickaël Capelli, 4 Peter Kimlin, 3 Rossouw de Klerk, 2 Loïck Jammes, 1 Alexandre Dardet
Replacements: 16 Etienne Fourcade, 17 Dylan Jacquot, 18 Ali Oz, 19 Thomas Jolmes, 20 Mahamadou Diaby, 21 Loic Baradel, 22 Jeremy Valencot, 23 Pierre Mignot

Referee: Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Nigel Correll (Ireland), John Carvill (Ireland)


Newcastle vs Ospreys
Kingston Park

Newcastle: 15 Alex Tait, 14 Tom Catterick, 13 Chris Harris, 12 Dom Waldouck, 11 Fred Burdon, 10 Craig Willis, 9 Micky Young, 8 Mark Wilson, 7 Dan Temm, 6 Will Welch, 5 Sean Robinson, 4 Calum Green, 3 David Wilson, 2 Kyle Cooper, 1 Ben Harris
Replacements: 16 David Nelson, 17 Rob Vickers, 18 Jon Welsh, 19 Mouritz Botha, 20 Harrison Orr, 21 Sam Egerton, 22 Joel Hodgson, 23 Dan Marshall

Ospreys: 15 Daniel Evans, 14 Hanno Dirksen, 13 Kieron Fonotia, 12 Josh Matavesi, 11 Daf Howells, 10 Sam Davies , 9 Rhys Webb, 8 James King, 7 Sam Underhill, 6 Olly Cracknell, 5 Rory Thornton, 4 Adam Beard, 3 Rhodri Jones, 2 Scott Baldwin, 1 Gareth Thomas
Replacements: 16 Scott Otten, 17 Nicky Smith, 18 Dan Suter, 19 Lloyd Ashley, 20 Rob McCusker, 21 Brendon Leonard, 22 Jonathan Spratt, 23 Ben John

Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (France)
Assistant Referees: Laurent Cardona (France), Cédric Clave (France)


Gloucester vs Bayonne
Kingsholm

Gloucester: 15 Tom Marshall, 14 Charlie Sharples, 13 Andy Symons, 12 Billy Twelvetrees, 11 Jonny May, 10 Billy Burns, 9 Willi Heinz, 8 Gareth Evans, 7 Jacob Rowan, 6 Lewis Ludlow, 5 Jeremy Thrush, 4 Tom Savage, 3 John Afoa, 2 Darren Dawiduik, 1 Yann Thomas
Replacements: 16 Henry Walker, 17 Josh Hohneck, 18 Paul Doran-Jones, 19 Joe Latta, 20 Matt Kvesic, 21 Callum Braley, 22 Matt Scott, 23 Henry Purdy

Bayonne: 15 Julien Tisseron, 14 Martin Laveau, 13 Bastien Fuster, 12 Thibault Lacroix, 11 Ryan Tongia, 10 Lucas Meret, 9 Bastien Duhalde, 8 Maka Polutele, 7 Jean-Jo Marmouyet, 6 Jean-Blaise Lespinasse, 5 Adam Jaulhac, 4 Guillaume Ducat, 3 Toma Taufa, 2 Simon Labouyrie, 1 Adrien Bordenave
Replacements: 16 Jose Ramon Ayarza, 17 Aretz Iguiniz, 18 Davit Khinchagishvili, 19 Dion Evrard Oulai, 20 Peyo Muscarditz, 21 Manu Saubusse, 22 Maile Mamao, 23 Arnaud Duputs

Referee: Lloyd Linton (Scotland)
Assistant Referees: Finlay Brown (Scotland), Dave Sutherland (Scotland)


La Rochelle vs Treviso
Stade Marcel Deflandre

La Rochelle: 15 Zack Holmes, 14 Gabriel Lacroix, 13 Elliot Roudil, 12 Kini Murimurivalu, 11 Vincent Rattez, 10 Brock James, 9 Ricky Januarie, 8 Jone Qovu Nailiko, 7 Kevin Gourdon, 6 Jason Eaton, 5 Leo Cedaro, 4 Damien Lagrange, 3 Mohamed Boughanmi, 2 Hikairo Forbes, 1 David Feao
Replacements: 16 Jeremie Maurouard, 17 Jordan Seneca, 18 Uini Atonio, 19 Romain Sazy, 20 Afa Amosa, 21 Arthur Retiere, 22 Botia Veivuke, 23 Steve Barry

Treviso: 15 Luke McLean, 14 Andrea Buondonno, 13 Tommaso Benvenuti, 12 Alberto Sgarbi, 11 Luca Sperandio, 10 Ian McKinley, 9 Edoardo Gori, 8 Marco Barbini, 7 Braam Steyn, 6 Robert Barbieri, 5 Filo Paulo, 4 Dean Budd, 3 Tiziano Pasquali, 2 Ornel Gega, 1 Federico Zani
Replacements: 16 Roberto Santamaria, 17 Alberto de Marchi, 18 Matteo Zanusso, 19 Filippo Gerosa, 20 Marco Lazzaroni, 21 Giorgio Bronzini, 22 Tommy Allan, 23 Tommaso Iannone

Referee: Ian Tempest (England)
Assistant Referees: Sara Cox (England), Andrew Pearce (England)
TMO: David Sainsbury (England)

Sunday, January 22

Stade Français vs Harlequins
Stade Jean Bouin

Stade Français: 15 Hugo Bonneval, 14 Jérémy Sinzelle, 13 Waisea Vuidarvuwalu, 12 Herman Meyer Bosman, 11 Djibril Camara, 10 Jules Plisson, 9 Will Genia, 8 Willem Alberts, 7 Raphaël Lakafia, 6 Sylvain Nicolas, 5 Pascal Papé, 4 Paul Gabrillagues, 3 Rabah Slimani, 2 Laurent Panis, 1 Zurabi Zhvania
Replacements: 16 Craig Burden, 17 Emmanuel Felsina, 18 Giorgi Melikidze, 19 Hugh Pyle, 20 Jonathan Ross, 21 Clement Daguin, 22 Théo Millet, 23 Julien Arias

Harlequins: 15 Mike Brown, 14 Marland Yarde, 13 Matt Hopper, 12 Jamie Roberts, 11 Tim Visser, 10 Tim Swiel, 9 Danny Care, 8 Mat Luamanu, 7 Luke Wallace, 6 Jack Clifford, 5 James Horwill, 4 George Merrick, 3 Kyle Sinckler, 2 Rob Buchanan, 1 Dan Murphy
Replacements: 16 Joe Gray, 17 Owen Evans, 18 Adam Jones, 19 Charlie Matthews, 20 James Chisholm, 21 Karl Dickson, 22 Ruaridh Jackson, 23 Alofa Alofa

Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Leo Colgan (Ireland), Mark Patton (Ireland)
TMO: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)

COMMENTS