Challenge Cup teams: Saturday and Sunday

Date published: January 13 2017

Six fixtures take place in the Challenge Cup this weekend, with the clash between Harlequins and Edinburgh the pick of the matches.

Brive v Worcester Warriors

The teams:

Brive: 15 Benjamin Lapeyre, 14 Taku Ngwenya, 13 Romain Cabannes, 12 Sevanaia Galala, 11 Benito Masilevu, 10 Matthieu Ugalde, 9 Vasil Lobzhanidze, 8 Fabien Sanconnie 7 Dominiko Waqaniborutu, 6 Poutasi Luafutu, 5 Arnaud Mela, 4 Johan Snyman, 3 Soso Bekoshvili, 2 Thomas Acquier, 1 Damien Lavergne
Replacements: 16 Guillaume Ribes, 17 Kevin Buys, 18 Damien Jourdain, 19 Jan Uys, 20 Said Hireche, 21 Jean-Baptiste Pejoine, 22 Christopher Tuatara, 23 Gaetan Germain

Worcester Warriors: 15 Ben Howard, 14 Perry Humphreys, 13 Max Stelling, 12 Connor Braid, 11 Dean Hammond, 10 Jamie Shillcock, 9 Luke Baldwin, 8 Matt Cox, 7 Marco Mama, 6 Huw Taylor, 5 Will Spencer, 4 Andrew Kitchener, 3 Bi Alo, 2 Joe Taufete'e, 1 Ryan Bower
Replacements: 16 Jack Singleton, 17 Val Rapava Ruskin, 18 Mike Daniels, 19 Darren Barry, 20 Sam Betty, 21 George DeCothi, 22 Jonny Arr, 23 Ryan Mills


Pau vs Cardiff Blues

The teams:

Pau: 15 Charly Malie, 14 Louis Dupichot, 13 Pierre Dupouy, 12 Watisoni Votu, 11 Mosese Ratuvou, 10 Brandon Fajardo, 9 Julien Tomas, 8 Paddy Butler, 7 Sean Dougall, 6 Ben Mowen, 5 Daniel Ramsay, 4 Masalosalo Tutaia, 3 Malik Hamadache, 2 Quentin Lespiaucq Brettes, 1 Julien Jacquot
Replacements: 16 Lucas Rey, 17 Jérémy Hurou, 18 Sylvain Charlet, 19 Baptiste Pesenti, 20 Giovanni Habel Kuffner, 21 Taniela Moa Teutau, 22 Marvin Lestremeau, 23 Romain Buros

Cardiff Blues: 15 Matthew Morgan, 14 Cory Allen, 13 Willis Halaholo, 12 Steven Shingler, 11 Rhun Williams, 10 Nicky Robinson, 9 Tomos Williams, 8 Josh Navidi, 7 Sam Warburton, 6 Macauley Cook, 5 James Down, 4 Jarrad Hoeata, 3 Tau Filise, 2 Matthew Rees, 1 Corey Domachowski
Replacements: 16 Kirby Myhill, 17 Anton Peikrishvili, 18 Scott Andrews, 19 Seb Davies, 20 Cam Dolan, 21 Lloyd Williams, 22 Garyn Smith, 23 Alex Cuthbert


Harlequins v Edinburgh

The teams:

Harlequins: 15 Mike Brown, 14 Marland Yarde, 13 Alofa Alofa, 12 Joe Marchant, 11 Charlie Walker, 10 Tim Swiel, 9 Danny Care, 8 Jack Clifford, 7 Dave Ward, 6 James Chisholm, 5 Charlie Matthews, 4 George Merrick, 3 Kyle Sinckler, 2 Rob Buchanan, 1 Dan Murphy
Replacements: 16 Joe Gray, 17 Adam Jones, 18 Matt Shields, 19 Mat Luamanu, 20 Luke Wallace, 21 Karl Dickson, 22 Ruaridh Jackson, 23 Matt Hopper

Edinburgh: 15 Blair Kinghorn, 14 Damien Hoyland, 13 Chris Dean, 12 Phil Burleigh, 11 Tom Brown, 10 Duncan Weir, 9 Sean Kennedy, 8 Cornell Du Preez, 7 Hamish Watson, 6 Magnus Bradbury, 5 Ben Toolis, 4 Fraser McKenzie, 3 WP Nel, 2 Ross Ford, 1 Allan Dell
Replacements: 16 Neil Cochrane, 17 Jack Cosgrove, 18 Simon Berghan, 19 Lewis Carmichael, 20 Viliame Mata, 21 Sam Hidalgo-Clyne, 22 Jason Tovey, 23 Michael Allen


Treviso v Gloucester

The teams:

Treviso: 15 Luke McLean, 14 Andrea Buondonno, 13 Tommaso Benvenuti, 12 Alberto Sgarbi, 11 Luca Sperandio, 10 Tommy Allan, 9 Giorgio Bronzini, 8 Marco Barbini, 7 Robert Barbieri, 6 Marco Lazzaroni, 5 Filo Paulo, 4 Marco Fuser, 3 Tiziano Pasquali, 2 Ornel Gega, 1 Federico Zani
Replacements: 16 Roberto Santamaria, 17 Alberto de Marchi, 18 Matteo Zanusso, 19 Dean Budd, 20 Braam Steyn, 21 Edoardo Gori, 22 Ian McKinley, 23 Tommaso Iannone

Gloucester: 15 James Hook, 14 Charlie Sharples, 13 Matt Scott, 12 Billy Twelvetrees, 11 Jonny May, 10 Billy Burns, 9 Greig Laidlaw, 8 Ben Morgan, 7 Jacob Rowan, 6 Ross Moriarty, 5 Jeremy Thrush, 4 Tom Savage, 3 John Afoa, 2 Richard Hibbard, 1 Josh Hohneck,
Replacements: 16 Darren Dawiduik, 17 Yann Thomas, 18 Paul Doran-Jones, 19 Joe Latta, 20 Lewis Ludlow, 21 Willi Heinz, 22 Andy Symons, 23 David Halaifonua


Timisoara Saracens v Stade Francais

The teams:

Timisoara Saracens: 15 Catalin Fercu, 14 Madalin Lemnaru, 13 Brian Sefanaia, 12 Jack Umaga, 11 Stephen Shennan, 10 Jody Rose, 9 Valentin Calafeteanu, 8 Vasile Rus, 7 Dorin Lazar, 6 Daniel Gabriel Ianus, 5 Marian Drenceanu, 4 Valentin Popirlan, 3 Horatiu Pungea, 2 Andrei Radoi, 1 Edmund Aholelei
Replacements: 16 Eugen Capatana, 17 Samuel Maris, 18 Sione Halalilo, 19 Ionut Muresan, 20 Marian Gorcioaia, 21 Gabriel Conache, 22 Florin Popa, 23 Tevita Manumua

Stade Francais: 15 Djibril Camara, 14 Julien Arias, 13 Waisea Vuidarvuwalu, 12 Théo Millet, 11 Josaia Raisuqe, 10 Herman Meyer Bosman, 9 Clement Daguin, 8 Willem Alberts, 7 Patrick Sio, 6 Sylvain Nicolas, 5 Pascal Papé, 4 Mathieu De Giovanni, 3 Giorgi Melikidze, 2 Laurent Panis, 1 Zurabi Zhvania,
Replacements: 16 Craig Burden, 17 Aled De Malmanche, 18 Benjamin Espinal, 19 Paul Gabrillagues, 20 Raphael Lakafia, 21 Arthur Coville, 22 Jules Plisson, 23 Jérémy Sinzelle


Ospreys v Lyon

The teams:

Ospreys: 15 Daniel Evans, 14 Keelan Giles, 13 Kieron Fonotia, 12 Ashley Beck, 11 Hanno Dirksen, 10 Dan Biggar, 9 Thomas Habberfield, 8 Dan Baker, 7 Justin Tipuric, 6 James King, 5 Alun Wyn Jones, 4 Rory Thornton, 3 Ma'afu Fia, 2 Sam Parry, 1 Nicky Smith
Replacements: 16 Scott Baldwin, 17 Paul James, 18 Rhodri Jones, 19 Adam Beard, 20 Sam Underhill, 21 Brendon Leonard, 22 Josh Matavesi, 23 Sam Davies

Lyon: 15 Romain Loursac, 14 Thibaut Regard, 13 Paul Bonnefond, 12 Theo Belan, 11 Jone Tuva, 10 Mike Harris, 9 Nicolas Durand, 8 Curtis Browning, 7 Deon Fourie, 6 Dylan Cretin, 5 Maselino Paulino, 4 Felix Lambey, 3 BJ Botha, 2 Ti'i Paulo, 1 Sami Mavinga
Replacements: 16 Vincent Giudicelli, 17 Alexandre Menini, 18 Stéphane Clement, 19 Tai Tuifua, 20 Didier Tison, 21 Pierre-Louis Barassi, 22 Jerome Porical, 23 Augustin Figuerola

COMMENTS