Challenge Cup teams: Saturday

Date published: October 13 2017

There’s five games taking place in the Challenge Cup on Saturday with Newcastle hosting the Dragons one of the stand-out matches.

The day’s action kicks off with Krasny Yar hosting Stade Français before three fixtures are scheduled for 15:00 starts. Oyonnax face Connacht in the evening game which will also round up the opening weekend of the competition.

Krasny Yar vs Stade Français

Krasny Yar: 15 Vas Artemyev, 14 Igor Galinovskiy, 13 Giorgi Pruidze, 12 Lasha Malaguradze, 11 Vladimir Chaban, 10 Fangatapu Apikotoa, 9 Vasilii Dorofeev, 8 Oleg Prepelitse, 7 Viktor Arhip, 6 Viktor Gresev, 5 Andrei Garbuzov, 4 Andrei Mahu, 3 Azamat Bitiev, 2 Valeriy Tsnobiladze, 1 Sione Fukofuka
Replacements: 16 Jaba Bregvadze, 17 Grigory Tsnobiladze, 18 Mikheil Tsiklauri, 19 Alexander Ilin, 20 Aleksandr Khudiakov, 21 Rushan Iagudin, 22 Evgenii Kolomiitcev, 23 Kirill Golosnitskii

Stade Français: 15 Tony Ensor, 14 Julien Arias, 13 Théo Millet, 12 Paul Williams, 11 Jimmy Yobo, 10 Shane Geraghty, 9 Terry Bouhraoua, 8 Bakary Meïte, 7 Sylvain Nicolas, 6 Charlie Francoz, 5 Mathieu De Giovanni, 4 Steevy Cerqueira, 3 Giorgi Melikidze, 2 Craig Burden, 1 Zurabi Zhvania
Replacements: 16 Lucas Da Silva, 17 Eliès El Ansari, 18 Lorenzo Cittadini, 19 Hugh Pyle, 20 Maxime Gau, 21 Arthur Coville, 22 Jules Plisson, 23 Karim Qadiri

Venue: Krasny Yar Stadium
Kick-off: 15:00 local (09:00 GMT)
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Craig Evans, Stuart Kibble
TMO: Sean Brickell (Wales)

London Irish vs Edinburgh

London Irish: 15 Ben Ransom, 14 Joe Cokanasiga, 13 Tom Fowlie, 12 Johnny Wililams, 11 Topsy Ojo, 10 Theo Brophy Clews, 9 Ben Meehan, 8 Lasha Lomidze, 7 Conor Gilsenan, 6 Max Northcote-Green, 5 Josh McNally, 4 William Lloyd, 3 Oliver Hoskins, 2 Tom Woolstencroft, 1 Harry Elrington
Replacements: 16 Todd Gleave, 17 Tom Smallbone, 18 Lovejoy Chawatama, 19 Jack Cooke, 20 Isaac Curtis-Harris, 21 Scott Steele, 22 Jacob Atkins, 23 Ben Loader

Edinburgh: 15 Glenn Bryce, 14 Dougie Fife, 13 Chris Dean, 12 Junior Rasolea, 11 Damien Hoyland, 10 Jason Tovey, 9 Sam Hidalgo-Clyne, 8 Cornell Du Preez, 7 John Hardie, 6 Jamie Ritchie, 5 Ben Toolis, 4 Fraser McKenzie, 3 Simon Berghan, 2 Stuart McInally, 1 Allan Dell
Replacements: 16 Neil Cochrane, 17 Darryl Marfo, 18 WP Nel, 19 Grant Gilchrist, 20 Luke Crosbie, 21 Nathan Fowles, 22 Tom Brown, 23 Jason Harries

Venue: Madejski Stadium
Kick-off: 15:00 BST (14:00 GMT)
Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Adam Jones, Rhys Jones
TMO: Tim Hayes

Newcastle vs Dragons

Newcastle: 15 Simon Hammersley, 14 Alex Tait, 13 Maxime Mermoz, 12 Toby Flood, 11 Adam Radwan, 10 Joel Hodgson, 9 Sam Stuart, 8 Ryan Burrows, 7 Gary Graham, 6 Mark Wilson, 5 Sean Robinson, 4 Will Witty, 3 Trevor Davison, 2 Ben Sowrey, 1 Rob Vickers
Replacements: 16 Jamie Blamire, 17 Adam Brocklebank, 18 Scott Wilson, 19 Glen Young, 20 Will Welch, 21 Ruaridh Dawson, 22 Cam Cowell, 23 Chris Harris

Dragons: 15 Will Talbot-Davies, 14 Ashton Hewitt, 13 Jared Rosser, 12 Adam Warren, 11 George Gasson, 10 Angus O’Brien, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 James Benjamin, 7 Ollie Griffiths, 6 Aaron Wainwright, 5 Matthew Screech, 4 Joe Davies, 3 Lloyd Fairbrother, 2 Liam Belcher, 1 Luke Garrett
Replacements: 16 Gerard Ellis, 17 Tom Davies, 18 Brok Harris, 19 Rynard Landman, 20 James Thomas, 21 Owain Leonard, 22 Gavin Henson, 23 Pat Howard

Venue: Kingston Park
Kick-off: 15:00 BST (14:00 GMT)
Referee: Pierre Brousset (France)
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini (France), Eric Soulan (France)

Worcester vs Brive

Worcester: 15 Chris Pennell, 14 Tom Howe, 13 Wynand Olivier, 12 Ben Te’o, 11 Perry Humphreys, 10 Jamie Shillcock, 9 Jonny Arr, 8 GJ van Velze (c), 7 Sam Lewis, 6 Huw Taylor, 5 Pierce Phillips, 4 Christian Scotland-Williamson, 3 Gareth Milasinovich, 2 Joe Taufete’e, 1 Ethan Waller
Replacements: 16 Jack Singleton, 17 Ryan Bower, 18 Biyi Alo, 19 Darren Barry, 20 Matti Williams, 21 Michael Dowsett, 22 Jono Lance, 23 Dean Hammond

Brive: 15 Guillaume Namy, 14 Benito Masilevu, 13 Felix Le Bourhis, 12 Benjamin Petre, 11 Nadir Megdoud; 10 Matthieu Ugalde, 9 Vasil Lobzhanidze, 8 Retief Marais, 7 Péniami Narisia, 6 Said Hireche, 5 Sisa Koyamaibole, 4 Jan Uys, 3 Soso Bekoshvili, 2 Thomas Acquier, 1 Vivien Devisme
Replacements: 16 Mike Tadjer, 17 Julien Brugnaut, 18 Damien Jourdain, 19 James Johnston, 20 Louis Martin, 21 Florian Cazenave, 22 Arnaud Mignardi, 23 Franck Romanet

Venue: Sixways Stadium
Kick-off: 15:00 BST (14:00 GMT)
Referee: Seán Gallagher (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Eddie Hogan O’Connell (Ireland), Jonathan Peak (Ireland)
TMO: Simon McDowell (Ireland)

Oyonnax vs Connacht

Oyonnax: 15 Silvere Tian, 14 Tim Giresse, 13 Ulupano Seuteni, 12 Roimata Hansell-Pune, 11 Axel Muller, 10 Christopher Ruiz, 9 Julien Audy, 8 Maurie Fa’asavalu, 7 Valentin Ursache, 6 Bilel Taieb, 5 Simon Christian Njewel, 4 Geoffrey Fabbri, 3 Irakli Mirtskhulava, 2 Benjamin Geledan, 1 Giorgi Vepkhvadze
Replacements: 16 Guilhem Bourgois, 17 Vincent Debaty, 18 Thomas Laclayat, 19 Shay Kerry, 20 Mickaël Romera, 21 Anthony Fuertes, 22 Jérémy Scalese, 23 Romain Gauthier

Connacht: 15 Darragh Leader, 14 Cian Kelleher, 13 Eoin Griffin, 12 Tom Farrell, 11 Matt Healy, 10 Andrew Deegan, 9 Caolin Blade, 8 John Muldoon, 7 Eoin McKeon, 6 Eoghan Masterson, 5 James Cannon, 4 Ultan Dillane, 3 Finlay Bealham, 2 Tom McCartney, 1 Denis Coulson
Replacements: 16 Shane Delahunt, 17 Peter McCabe, 18 Conor Carey, 19 Quinn Roux, 20 James Connolly, 21 Kieran Marmion, 22 Craig Ronaldson, 23 Rory Scholes

Venue: Stade de Genève
Kick-off: 20:00 local (18:00 GMT)
Referee: Tom Foley (England)
Assistant referees: Christophe Ridley (England), Wayne Falla (England)

COMMENTS