Challenge Cup teams: Friday

Date published: January 11 2018

Two games take place in the Challenge Cup on Friday as Agen host Gloucester while Edinburgh face Stade Français at Murrayfield.

Agen vs Gloucester

The teams:

Agen: 15 Valentin Saurs, 14 Lucas Tolot, 13 Alban Conduche, 12 Pierre Fouyssac, 11 Branden Holder, 10 Hugo Verdu, 9 Paul Adadie, 8 Akapusi Qera, 7 Jesse Jegerlehner, 6 Marco Kotze, 5 Corentin Braendlin (c), 4 Denis Marchois, 3 Vakhtang Akhobadze, 2 Marc Barthomeuf, 1 Morgan Phelipponeau
Replacements: 16 Clement Martinez, 17 Giorgi Tetrashhmu, 18 Corentin Chabeaude, 19 Christie van der Merwe, 20 Pio Muarua, 21 Ricky Januarie, 22 Jeremy Russell, 23 Jean Sadie

Gloucester: 15 Jason Woodward, 14 Charlie Sharples, 13 Henry Trinder, 12 Mark Atkinson, 11 Henry Purdy, 10 Owen Williams, 9 Callum Braley, 8 Freddie Clarke, 7 Jake Polledri, 6 Ross Moriarty, 5 Jeremy Thrush, 4 Ed Slater (c), 3 Fraser Balmain, 2 Motu Matu’u, 1 Cameron Orr
Replacements: 16 Richard Hibbard, 17 Josh Hohneck, 18 Gareth Denman, 19 Tom Savage, 20 Lewis Ludlow, 21 Ben Vellacott, 22 Billy Twelvetrees, 23 Tom Marshall

Venue: Stade Armandie
Kick-off: 19:30 local (18:30 GMT)
Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Stuart Gaffkin (Ireland), Paul Haycock (Ireland)

Edinburgh vs Stade Français

The teams:

Edinburgh: 15 Blair Kinghorn, 14 Damien Hoyland, 13 Mark Bennett, 12 Chris Dean, 11 Duhan van der Merwe, 10 Jaco van der Walt, 9 Sam Hidalgo-Clyne, 8 Viliame Mata, 7 Hamish Watson, 6 Magnus Bradbury, 5 Grant Gilchrist, 4 Ben Toolis, 3 Murray McCallum, 2 Stuart McInally (c), 1 Rory Sutherland
Replacements: 16 Neil Cochrane, 17 Matt Shields, 18 Kevin Bryce, 19 Fraser McKenzie, 20 Jamie Ritchie, 21 Nathan Fowles, 22 Darcy Graham, 23 Junior Rasolea

Stade Français: 15 Tony Ensor, 14 Romain Martial, 13 Waisea Vuidarvuwalu, 12 Jonathan Danty, 11 Julien Arias, 10 Jules Plisson, 9 Charl McLeod, 8 Sekou Macalou, 7 Matthieu Ugena, 6 Mathieu De Giovanni, 5 Alexandre Flanquart, 4 Paul Gabrillagues, 3 Paul Alo Emile, 2 Laurent Panis, 1 Heinke van der Merwe
Replacements: 16 Craig Burden, 17 Zurabi Zhvania, 18 Giorgi Melikidze, 19 Steevy Cerqueira, 20 Bakary Meïte, 21 Clement Daguin, 22 Shane Geraghty, 23 Jimmy Yobo

Venue: Murrayfield
Kick-off: 19:35 GMT
Referee: Tom Foley (England)
Assistant referees: Christophe Ridley (England), Simon McConnell (England)


COMMENTS