Challenge Cup teams: Friday

Date published: December 7 2017

Three matches are scheduled in the Challenge Cup on Friday as the Dragons, Agen and Stade Français host Enisei-STM, Pau and Krasny Yar respectively.

Dragons need a victory to put the pressure on Newcastle Falcons and Bordeaux-Bègles in Pool 1 while Pool 3 pace-setters Pau head to Stade Armandie to face Top 14 rivals Agen, looking to strengthen their position at the summit.

Stade Français meanwhile currently sit bottom of Pool 4 after two losses that came away to the Russian side and also at home to London Irish.

Dragons vs Enisei-STM
Rodney Parade

The teams:

Dragons: 15 Angus O’Brien, 14 Pat Howard, 13 Adam Warren, 12 Jack Dixon, 11 Jared Rosser, 10 Arwel Robson, 9 Dan Babos, 8 James Benjamin, 7 Ollie Griffiths (c), 6 Aaron Wainwright, 5 Rynard Landman, 4 Joe Davies, 3 Lloyd Fairbrother, 2 Liam Belcher, 1 Thomas Davies 
Replacements: 16 Gerard Ellis, 17 Luke Garrett, 18 Sam Hobbs, 19 James Sheekey, 20 Ben Roach, 21 Owain Leonard, 22 Gavin Henson, 23 Robson Blake

Enisei-STM: 15 Ramil Gaisin, 14 Richard Kingi, 13 David Kacharava, 12 Sergey Trishin, 11 Federico Giliberti, 10 Iurii Kushnarev, 9 Alexey Shcherban, 8 Dmitrii Krotov, 7 Mikheil Gachechiladze 6 Vitalii Orlov, 5 Evgeny Elgin, 4 Uldis Saulite (c), 3 Innokentiy Zykov, 2 Stanislav Selskii, 1 Andrei Polivalov 
Replacements: 16 Shamil Magomedov, 17 Valery Morozov, 18 Vladimir Podrezov, 19 Anton Rudoi, 20 Aleksandr Budychenko, 21 Konstantin Uzunov, 22 Dmitriy Simonov, 23 Maxim Gargalic

Kick-off: 19:30 GMT
Referee: Vlad Iordachescu (Romania)
Assistant referees: Alexandru Ionescu (Romania), Madalin Girbau (Romania)

Agen vs Pau
Stade Armandie

The teams:

Agen: 15 Loris Tolot, 14 Lucas Tolot, 13 Alban Conduche, 12 Jérémy Russell, 11 Valentin Saurs, 10 Hugo Verdu, 9 Lucas Rubio, 8 Akapusi Qera, 7 Marco Kotze, 6 Léo Ghirard, 5 Corentin Braendlin (c), 4 Christiaan Van der Merwe, 3 Vakhtangi Akhobadze, 2 Paula Ngauamo, 1 Giorgi Tetrashvili 
Replacements: 16 Clément Martinez, 17 Fernandez Correa, 18 Kamaliele Tufele, 19 Cédric Touchkaieff, 20 Jessy Jegerlhener, 21 Paul Abadie, 22 Ryan Dubois, 23 Johann Sadie

Pau: 15 Mathias Colombet, 14 Adrien Planté, 13 Benson Stanley, 12 Jale Vatubua, 11 Bastien Pourailly, 10 Brandon Fajardo, 9 Thibault Daubagna (c), 8 Peter Saili, 7 Sean Dougall, 6 Giovanni Habel Kuffner, 5 Daniel Ramsay, 4 Fabrice Metz, 3 Malik Hamadache, 2 Laurent Bouchet, 1 Geoffrey Moise 
Replacements: 16 Lucas Rey, 17 Jérémy Hurou, 18 Matthew Tierney, 19 Masalosalo Tutaia, 20 Lekima Tagitagivalu, 21 Christopher Kaiser, 22 Antoine Hastoy, 23 Florian Nicot

Kick-off: 20:00 local (19:00 GMT)
Referee: Tom Foley (England)
Assistant referees: Hamish Smales (England), Adam Leal (England)

Stade Français v Krasny Yar
Stade Jean Bouin

The teams:

Stade Français: 15 Romain Martial, 14 Jimmy Yobo, 13 Théo Millet, 12 Paul Williams, 11 Julien Arias (c), 10 Shane Geraghty, 9 Charl McLeod, 8 Bakary Meïte, 7 Matthieu Ugena, 6 Craig Burden, 5 Hugh Pyle, 4 Mathieu De Giovann, 3 Paul Alo Emile, 2 Laurent Panis, 1 Heinke Van der Merwe 
Replacements: 16 Lucas Da Silva, 17 Eliès El Ansari, 18 Lorenzo Cittadini, 19 Giorgi Melikidze, 20 Siegfried Fisiihoi, 21 Clement Daguin, 22 Waisea Vuidarvuwalu, 23 Anthony Ensor

Krasny Yar: 15 Vas Artemyev (c), 14 Sunia Latu, 13 Giorgi Pruidze, 12 Lasha Malaguradz, 11 Vladimir Chaba, 10 Fangatapu Apikotoa, 9 Vasilii Dorofeev, 8 Aleksandr Khudiakov, 7 Viktor Arhip, 6 Viktor Gresev, 5 Andrei Garbuzov, 4 Andrei Mahu, 3 Azamat Bitiev, 2 Valeriy Tsnobiladze, 1 Grigory Tsnobiladze 
Replacements: 16 Andrei Kondakov, 17 Sione Fukofuka, 18 Mikheil Tsiklauri, 19 Egor Zykov, 20 Oleg Prepelitse, 21 Anton Riabov 22 Evgenii Kolomiitcev, 23 Kirill Golosnitskii

Kick-off: 20:00 local (19:00 GMT)
Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Rhys Thomas (Wales), Aled Evans (Wales)


COMMENTS