Challenge Cup teams: Friday

Date published: January 12 2017

Three fixtures take place in the Challenge Cup this Friday, with the clash between Bristol and Bath the pick of the matches.

Grenoble v Newcastle

The teams:

Grenoble: 15 Armand Batlle, 14 Xavier Mignot, 13 Fabrice Estebanez, 12 Clement Gelin, 11 Lucas Dupont, 10 Gilles Bosch, 9 David Mele, 8 Dylan Hayes, 7 Kevin Kornath, 6 Mathias Marie, 5 Ben Hand, 4 Mickael Capelli, 3 Dayna Edwards, 2 Arnaud Heguy, 1 Alexandre Dardet
Replacements: 16 Etienne Fourcade, 17 Dylan Jacquot, 18 Rossouw de Klerk, 19 Thomas Jolmes, 20 Peter Kimlin, 21 Lilian Saseras, 22 Bastien Guillemin, 23 Sisa Ledua Waqa

Newcastle: 15 Brett Connon, 14 Dan Marshall, 13 Chris Harris, 12 Fred Burdon (c), 11 Zach Kibirige, 10 Craig Willis, 9 Sam Egerton, 8 Dan Temm, 7 Harrison Orr, 6 Sean Robinson, 5 Mouritz Botha, 4 Will Witty, 3 David Wilson, 2 Ben Sowrey, 1 Ben Harris
Replacements: 16 Kyle Cooper, 17 Adam Brocklebank, 18 Scott Wilson, 19 Calum Green, 20 Glen Young, 21 Michael Young, 22 Dom Waldouck, 23 Tom Catterick

Date: Friday, January 13
Venue: Stade des Alpes
Kick-off: 19:00 local (18:00 GMT)
Referee: Vlad Iordachescu (Romania)
Assistant Referees: Radu Petrescu (Romania), Alexandru Ionescu (Romania)


Dragons v Enisei-STM

The teams:

Dragons: 15 Carl Meyer, 14 Tom Prydie, 13 Tyler Morgan, 12 Jack Dixon, 11 Adam Warren, 10 Dorian Jones, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Ed Jackson, 7 Nic Cudd, 6 Nick Crosswell, 5 Rynard Landman, 4 Matthew Screech, 3 Brok Harris, 2 T Rhys Thomas, 1 Sam Hobbs
Replacements: 16 Rhys Buckley, 17 Tom Davies, 18 Lloyd Fairbrother, 19 Cory Hill, 20 Harrison Keddie, 21 Tavis Knoyle, 22 Angus O'Brien, 23 Adam Hughes

Enisei-STM: 15 Ramil Gaisin, 14 Igor Kurashov, 13 Jurijs Baranovs, 12 Dmitrii Gerasimov, 11 Denis Simplikevich, 10 Iurii Kushnarev, 9 Alexey Shcherban, 8 Anton Rudoi, 7 Plavel Butenko, 6 Mikheil Gachechiladze, 5 Maxim Gargalic, 4 Viacheslav Krasylnyk, 3 Jake Grey, 2 Shamil Magomedov, 1 Andrei Polivalov
Replacements: 16 Nazir Gasanov, 17 Valery Morozov, 18 Azat Musin, 19 Sergey Chernyshev, 20 Aleksei Mikhaltsov, 21 Konstantin Uzunov, 22 Thomas Halse, 23 Vitalii Orlov

Date: Friday, January 13
Venue: Rodney Parade
Kick-off: 19:30 GMT
Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Nigel Correll (Ireland), Helen O’Reilly (Ireland)


Bristol v Bath

The teams:

Bristol: 15 Luke Arscott 14 Jack Wallace, 13 Thretton Palamo, 12 Tusi Pisi, 11 Tom Varndell 10 Billy Searle, 9 Rhodri Williams, 8 Mitch Eadie, 7 Olly Robinson, 6 Jack Lam, 5 Ben Glynn, 4 James Phillips, 3 Jamal Ford-Robinson, 2 Max Crumpton, 1 Kyle Traynor
Replacements: 16 Marc Jones, 17 Ryan Bevington, 18 Gaston Cortes, 19 Giorgi Nemsadze, 20 Joe Joyce, 21 Will Cliff, 22 Adrian Jarvis, 23 Jack Tovey

Bath: 15 Tom Homer, 14 Semesa Rokoduguni, 13 Jonathan Joseph, 12 Robbie Fruean, 11 Anthony Watson, 10 George Ford (c), 9 Kahn Fotuali’i, 8 Paul Grant, 7 Francois Louw (c), 6 Zach Mercer, 5 Elliott Stooke, 4 Charlie Ewels, 3 Max Lahiff, 2 Tom Dunn, 1 Nathan Catt
Replacements: 16 Jack Walker, 17 Beno Obano, 18 Kane Palma-Newport, 19 Levi Douglas, 20 Guy Mercer, 21 Chris Cook, 22 Rhys Priestland, 23 Ben Tapuai

Date: Friday, January 13
Venue: Ashton Gate
Kick-off: 19:45 GMT
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant Referees: Elia Rizzo (Italy), Simone Boaretto (Italy)
TMO: Alan Falzone (Italy)

COMMENTS