Challenge Cup: Saturday’s line-ups

Date published: December 11 2015

1022.6666666666666x767__origin__0x0_Harlequins_wing_Tim_Visser_celebrating

Five games take place on Saturday in the Challenge Cup, with London Irish against Edinburgh and Castres versus Sale Sharks standing out.

Here are your team line-ups.

Enisei-STM v Brive

Enisei-STM: 15 Igor Kurashov, 14 Robert Malneek, 13 David Kacharava, 12 Mikhail Babaev, 11 Denis Simplikevich, 10 Iurii Kushnarev, 9 Jurijs Baranovs, 8 Anton Rudoi, 7 Mikhail Sidorov, 6 Plavel Butenko, 5 Viacheslav Krasylnyk, 4 Uldis Saulite, 3 Innokentiy Zykov, 2 Nazir Gasanov, 1 Alexey Volkov.
Replacements: 16 Stanislav Selskii, 17 Andrei Polivalov, 18 Evgenii Pronenko, 19 Andrey Temnov, 20 Ramil Gaisin, 21 Alexey Shcherban, 22 Yaroslav Rechnev, 23 Dmitrii Krotov.

Brive: 15 Anderson Neisen, 14 Atila Septar, 13 Arnaud Mignardi, 12 Thomas Laranjeira, 11 Benito Masilevu, 10 Romain Sola, 9 Nicolas Bézy, 8 William Whetton, 7 Poutasi Luafutu, 6 Hugues Briatte, 5 Wilhelm Steenkamp, 4 Victor Lebas, 3 Yusuf Tuncer, 2 Francois Da Ros, 1 Damien Lavergne.
Replacements: 16 Thomas Acquier, 17 Goderzi Shvelidze, 18 Kevin Buys, 19 Fabien Sanconnie, 20 Said Hireche, 21 Péniami Narisia, 22 David Delarue, 23 Jean-Baptiste Pejoine.

Date: Saturday, December 12
Venue: Yug Stadium
Kick-off: 14:00 local (11:00 GMT)
Referee: Vlad Iordachescu (Romania)
Assistant Referees: Bodea Ionut (Romania), Serban Cristian (Romania)


Dragons v Pau

Dragons: 15 Carl Meyer, 14 Tom Prydie, 13 Adam Hughes, 12 Adam Warren, 11 Ashton Hewitt, 10 Dorian Jones, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Taulupe Faletau, 7 Ollie Griffiths, 6 Lewis Evans, 5 Rynard Landman, 4 Matthew Screech, 3 Brok Harris, 2 T Rhys Thomas, 1 Phil Price.
Replacements: 16 Elliot Dee, 17 Lloyd Fairbrother, 18 Shaun Knight, 19 Cory Hill, 20 Ed Jackson, 21 Luc Jones, 22 Jason Tovey, 23 Ross Wardle.

Pau: 15 Romain Buros, 14 Marika Vunibaka, 13 Jale Vatubua, 12 Watisoni Votu, 11 Elijah Niko, 10 Charly Malie, 9 Samuel Marques, 8 Brice Monzeglio, 7 Josefa Ulago Domolailai, 6 Sean Dougall, 5 Claude Dry, 4 Cameron Pierce, 3 Euan Murray, 2 Mehdi Boundjema, 1 Chris King.
Replacements: 16 Thomas Bianchin, 17 Julien Jacquot, 18 Giorgi Natsarashvili, 19 Daniel Ramsay, 20 Loic Bernad, 21 Thierry Lacrampe, 22 Pierre Dupouy, 23 Mosese Ratuvou.

Date: Saturday, December 12
Venue: Rodney Parade
Kick-off: 14:30 GMT
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys (England)
Assistant Referees: Steve Lee (England), Robin Goodliffe (England)


Calvisano v Harlequins

Calvisano: 15 Matteo Minozzi, 14 Ben De Jager, 13 Pablo Canavosio, 12 Alberto Chiesa, 11 Marco Susio, 10 Filippo Buscema, 9 Riccardo Raffaele, 8 Renato Giammarioli, 7 Maxime Mbanda, 6 Nicola Belardo, 5 Davide Zanetti, 4 Agustin Cavalieri, 3 Rudy Biancotti, 2 Lorenzo Giovanchelli, 1 Sami Panico.
Replacements: 16 Luhandre Luus, 17 Gabriele Morelli, 18 Salvatore Costanzo, 19 Michele Andreotti, 20 Jim Tuivaiti, 21 Matteo Archetti, 22 Daniele Di Giulio, 23 Giacomo De Santis.

Harlequins: 15 Tim Swiel, 14 Ross Chisholm, 13 Matt Hopper, 12 Winston Stanley, 11 Tim Visser, 10 Ben Botica, 9 Karl Dickson, 8 Jack Clifford, 7 Luke Wallace, 6 Archie White, 5 Charlie Matthews, 4 James Horwill, 3 Will Collier, 2 Rob Buchanan, 1 Mark Lambert.
Replacements: 16 Dave Ward, 17 Owen Evans, 18 Kyle Sinckler, 19 George Merrick, 20 Kieran Treadwell, 21 Tito Tebaldi, 22 Harry Sloan, 23 Charlie Walker.

Date: Saturday, December 12
Venue: Peroni Stadium
Kick-off: 14:30 local (13:30 GMT)
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Sean Brickell (Wales), Greg Morgan (Wales)


London Irish v Edinburgh

London Irish: 15 Sean Maitland, 14 Alex Lewington, 13 Aseli Tikoirotuma, 12 Johnny Wililams, 11 Andrew Fenby, 10 Shane Geraghty, 9 Brendan McKibbin, 8 Ofisa Treviranus, 7 Conor Gilsenan, 6 Luke Narraway, 5 Jebb Sinclair, 4 Eoin Sheriff, 3 Ben Franks, 2 Gerard Ellis, 1 Tom Court.
Replacements: 16 Jimmy Stevens, 17 Tom Smallbone, 18 Leo Halavatau, 19 David Sisi, 20 Blair Cowan, 21 Darren Allinson, 22 Theo Brophy Clews, 23 Dom Waldouck.

Edinburgh: 15 Dougie Fife, 14 Tom Brown, 13 Michael Allen, 12 Andries Strauss, 11 Otulea Katoa, 10 Greig Tonks, 9 Nathan Fowles, 8 Cornell Du Preez, 7 Hamish Watson, 6 Jamie Ritchie, 5 Alex Toolis, 4 Anton Bresler, 3 John Andress, 2 Neil Cochrane, 1 Rory Sutherland.
Replacements: 16 George Turner, 17 Grant Shiells, 18 Simon Berghan, 19 Magnus Bradbury, 20 Chris Dean, 21 Sam Hidalgo-Clyne, 22 Blair Kinghorn, 23 Damien Hoyland.

Date: Saturday, December 12
Venue: Madejski Stadium
Kick-off: 15:00 GMT
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Neil Hennessy (Wales), Rhys Thomas (Wales)


Castres Olympique v Sale Sharks

Castres: 15 Julien Caminati, 14 Romain Martial, 13 Florian Vialelle, 12 Romain Cabannes, 11 Louis Decrop, 10 Julien Dumora, 9 Antoine Dupont, 8 Johnnie Beattie, 7 Ibrahim Diarra, 6 Yannick Caballero, 5 Victor Moreaux, 4 Christophe Samson, 3 Yohan Montes, 2 Marc-Antoine Rallier, 1 Saimone Taumoepeau.
Replacements: 16 Julien Beziat, 17 Antoine Tichit, 18 Lucas Martinez, 19 Benjamin Desroche, 20 Mathieu Babillot, 21 Francois Fontaine, 22 Julien Seron, 23 Thomas Combezou.

Sale Sharks: 15 Tom Arscott, 14 Neville Edwards, 13 Will Addison, 12 Mark Jennings, 11 Charlie Ingall, 10 Joe Ford, 9 James Mitchell, 8 Mark Easter, 7 David Seymour, 6 Magnus Lund, 5 Andrei Ostrikov, 4 Jon Mills, 3 Brian Mujati, 2 Neil Briggs, 1 Eifion Lewis-Roberts.
Replacements: 16 Tommy Taylor, 17 James Flynn, 18 Ciaran Parker, 19 Josh Beaumont, 20 Cameron Neild, 21 Tim Jeffers, 22 Sam James, 23 Michael Haley.

Date: Saturday, December 12
Venue: Stade Pierre Antoine
Kick-off: 20:45 local (19:45 GMT)
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant Referees: Andy Brace (Ireland), Richard Kerr (Ireland)
TMO: Jude Quinn (Ireland)

COMMENTS