Canterbury win Mitre 10 Cup

Date published: October 29 2016

1022.6666666666666x767__origin__0x0_Canterbury_with_Mitre_10_Cup

Canterbury won their 13th national title on Saturday as they defeated Tasman 43-27 in an entertaining Mitre 10 Cup final in Christchurch.

Tries from Dave McDuling, Nathan Earle, Richie Mo'unga (2), Rob Thompson and Billy Harmon saw them get over the finish line with their noses in front, with recent New Zealand call-up Jordie Barrett sending over 13 points.

In reply Tasman, as expected, never gave in and scored tries through Shannon Frizell, Billy Guyton and Jesse MacDonald, but Canterbury were deserved winners on the night in a fitting farewell for coach Scott Robertson.

Canterbury, who led 22-13 at the break, took less than a minute to get on the board when lock McDuling crossed and when Earle collected Mo'unga's grubber through on six minutes, the Makos were worryingly 12-0 down.

The visitors found their feet though from then on and two penalties from Marty Banks and Frizell's try took them in front at 12-13 on 22 minutes before Mo'unga showed his class with a wonderful solo score he converted.

The second-half was even more thrilling as both sides landed respective blows, with Thompson's powerful carry getting the ball rolling.

Guyton hit back for Tasman but when fly-half Mo'unga scored a second, one sensed the hosts always had their visitors at arm's length.

Replacement hooker MacDonald's try on 63 minutes made it 36-27 but Mo'unga then set up Harmon to seal another Canterbury victory.

The scorers:

For Canterbury:
Tries: McDuling, Earle, Mo'unga 2, Thompson, Harmon
Cons: Barrett 5
Pen: Barrett

For Tasman:
Tries: Frizell, Guyton, MacDonald
Cons: Banks 3
Pens: Banks 2

Canterbury: 15 Johnny McNicholl, 14 Nathan Earle, 13 Jordie Barrett, 12 Rob Thompson, 11 George Bridge, 10 Richie Mo'unga, 9 Ere Enari, 8 Luke Whitelock (c), 7 Tom Sanders, 6 Reed Prinsep, 5 Dominic Bird, 4 David McDuling, 3 Siate Tokolahi, 2 Ben Funnell, 1 Daniel Lienert-Brown
Replacements: 16 Nathan Vella, 17 Alex Hodgman, 18 Oli Jager, 19 Jed Brown, 20 Billy Harmon, 21 Jack Stratton, 22 Inga Finau, 23 Ben Volavola

Tasman: 15 Mitchell Hunt, 14 Viliami Lolohea, 13 Kieron Fonotia, 12 Alex Nankivell, 11 James Lowe, 10 Marty Banks, 9 Billy Guyton, 8 Pete Samu, 7 Shane Christie (c), 6 Shannon Frizell, 5 Quentin Strange, 4 Alex Ainley, 3 Ross Geldenhuys, 2 Andrew Makalio, 1 Tim Perry
Replacements: 16 Jesse MacDonald, 17 Kane Hames, 18 Siua Halanukonuka, 19 Pari Pari Parkinson, 20 Ethan Blackadder, 21 Finlay Christie, 22 David Havili, 23 Caleb Makene

Referee: Glen Jackson
Assistant Referees: Brendon Pickerill, Angus Mabey
TMO: Aaron Paterson

COMMENTS