Anglo-Welsh Cup wrap: Exeter and Saracens top pools

Date published: February 5 2017

Exeter wrapped up top spot in Pool 2 of the Anglo-Welsh Cup thanks to a big win at Bristol, while Wasps lost at home to the Ospreys.

Saracens beat Leicester to finish as top seed going into the semi-finals where they will face the Tigers, with Exeter set to host Harlequins.

Bristol 7-35 Exeter Chiefs

Exeter booked their place in the Anglo-Welsh Cup semi-finals after they comfortably beat Bristol at Ashton Gate to finish top of Pool 2.

The Chiefs scored five tries in the game with hooker Shaun Malton getting the ball rolling on four minutes at the tail of a driving maul.

They had to wait until the 35th minute for their second crossing and it was a penalty try after Bristol’s scrum collapsed at close range.

Henry Slade was their next scorer, 12 minutes into the second-half, leaving Exeter with plenty of time to go hunting for a bonus point.

It came in the 65th minute when Max Bodily crossed, with fly-half Joe Simmonds sending over his fourth conversion for a 28-0 lead.

Jamal Ford-Robinson got Bristol on the board but it would be Exeter who had the final say as they were awarded another penalty try.

The scorers:

For Bristol:
Try: Ford-Robinson
Con: Sheedy

For Exeter:
Tries: Malton, Penalty Try 2, Slade, Bodily
Cons: Simmonds 5

Bristol: 15 Luke Arscott, 14 Jordan Williams, 13 Jack Tovey, 12 Ben Mosses, 11 Charlie Amesbury, 10 Callum Sheedy, 9 Andy Uren, 8 Jordan Crane (c), 7 Nick Koster, 6 James Phillips, 5 Ian Evans, 4 Joe Joyce, 3 James Hall, 2 Marc Jones, 1 Jamal Ford-Robinson
Replacements: 16 Max Crumpton, 17 Tom Rowland, 18 Alec Clarey, 19 John Hawkins, 20 Sam Jeffries, 21 Martin Roberts, 22 James Newey, 23 Siale Piutau

Exeter Chiefs: 15 Max Bodilly, 14 Olly Woodburn, 13 Ian Whitten, 12 Henry Slade, 11 Lachie Turner, 10 Joe Simmonds, 9 Jack Maunder, 8 Sam Simmonds, 7 Julian Salvi, 6 Ben White, 5 Damian Welch, 4 Sam Skinner (c), 3 Greg Holmes, 2 Shaun Malton, 1 Carl Rimmer
Replacements: 16 Jack Innard, 17 Moray Low, 18 Harry Williams, 19 Ollie Atkins, 20 Thomas Waldrom, 21 Joe Snow, 22 Will Hooley, 23 Matt Jess

Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Darryl Chapman (England), Roger Baileff (England)


Wasps 22-31 Ospreys

Ospreys missed out on the Anglo-Welsh Cup semis on points difference despite ending their pool campaign with a 31-22 win at Wasps.

Wasps struck first on nine minutes when Brendan Macken crossed but the Welsh side hit back through Jay Baker soon after to level.

7-7 became 12-7 when Macken crossed again on the half-hour but again the Ospreys responded, this time through replacement Dan Baker. Unlike Wasps’ Warren Seals, Luke Price was successful with his conversion attempt which meant the visitors were now leading by two points.

Seals made no mistake early in the second period when his penalty moved Wasps in front. Price though did likewise after 52 minutes.

Guy Armitage’s score on 68 minutes, converted by Seals, looked to have sent Wasps into a solid position at 22-17 up but two minutes later Kieron Fonotia scored to reclaim the lead before a late try from Hanno Dirksen made sure the Ospreys would end the pool with a maximum.

The scorers:

For Wasps:
Tries: Macken 2, Armitage
Cons: Searls 2
Pen: Searls

For Ospreys:
Tries: J Baker, D Baker Fonotia, Dirksen
Cons: Price 4
Pen: Price

Wasps: 15 Piers O’Conor, 14 Alapati Leiua, 13 Brendan Macken, 12 Guy Armitage, 11 Frank Halai, 10 Warren Seals, 9 Craig Hampson, 8 Alex Rieder, 7 Jack Willis, 6 James Gaskell (c), 5 Will Rowlands, 4 Marcus Garratt, 3 Will Stuart, 2 Carlo Festuccia, 1 Simon McIntyre
Replacements: 16 Adam Kwasnicki, 17 Tom Bristow, 18 Jake Cooper-Woolley, 19 Kearnan Myall, 20 Tom Willis, 21 Will Porter, 22 Nick De Luca, 23 Tom Howe

Ospreys: 15 Dafydd Howells, 14 Jay Baker, 13 Joe Thomas, 12 Jonathan Spratt, 11 Tom O’Flaherty, 10 Luke Price, 9 Matthew Aubrey, 8 Rob McCusker (c), 7 Joe Bearman, 6 Tyler Ardron, 5 Adam Beard, 4 James Ratti, 3 Rhodri Jones, 2 Scott Otten, 1 Gareth Thomas
Replacements: 16 Ifan Phillips, 17 Hugh Gustafson, 18 Daniel Suter, 19 Lloyd Ashley, 20 Mitchell Walsh, 21 Dan Baker, 22 Kieron Fonotia, 23 Hanno Dirksen

Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant Referees: Phil Watters (England), Anthony Woodthorpe (England)


Saracens 29-20 Leicester Tigers

Saracens finished as top seed going into the semi-finals of the Anglo-Welsh Cup as they defeated Leicester 29-20 with a bonus-point.

Richard Barrington, Nathan Earle and Nick Tompkins’ tries gave Saracens a 19-10 half-time lead, with Luke Hamilton scoring for Tigers.

George McGuigan’s converted try on 50 minutes reduced the deficit to just two points and set up a grandstand finish at Allianz Park.

But Sarries held on to win and not only that Tom Whiteley’s try meant it was a maximum, with Leicester also progressing from Pool 4.

The scorers:

For Saracens:
Tries: Barrington, Earle, Tompkins, Whiteley
Cons: Whiteley 2, Tompkins
Pen: Whiteley

For Leicester:
Tries: Hamilton, McGuigan
Cons: Burns 2
Pens: Burns 2

Saracens: 15 Matt Gallagher, 14 Mike Ellery, 13 Tim Streather (c), 12 Nick Tompkins, 11 Nathan Earle, 10 Tom Whiteley, 9 Henry Taylor, 8 Samu Vunisa, 7 Will Fraser, 6 Joel Conlon, 5 Brian Tuilag, 4 Mark Flanagan, 3 Petrus Du Plessis, 2 Jared Saunders, 1 Richard Barrington
Replacements: 16 Scott Spurling, 17 Titi Lamositele, 18 Billy Walker, 19 Kelly Brown, 20 Seb Nagle-Taylor, 21 Neil De Kock, 22 Duncan Taylor, 23 Rotimi Segun

Leicester Tigers: 15 George Worth, 14 Peter Betham, 13 Charlie Thacker, 12 Oli Bryant, 11 George Catchpole, 10 Freddie Burns, 9 Sam Harrison, 8 Luke Hamilton, 7 Harry Thacker, 6 Tom Croft, 5 Dom Barrow (c), 4 Harry Wells, 3 Pat Cilliers, 2 George McGuigan, 1 Michele Rizzo
Replacements: 16 Brendon O’Connor, 17 Riccardo Brugnara, 18 Ben Betts, 19 Joe Maksymiw, 20 Mike Williams, 21 Ben White, 22 Maxime Mermoz, 23 Tom Brady

Referee: Greg Macdonald (England)
Assistant Referees: Roy Maybank (England), Brian Ravenhill (England)

COMMENTS