Anglo-Welsh Cup teams: Saturday

Date published: November 10 2017

Saturday's three Anglo-Welsh Cup games see Gloucester, Newcastle and Northampton host London Irish, Cardiff Blues and Dragons.

Gloucester vs London Irish 

Gloucester: 15 Tom Hudson, 14 Henry Purdy, 13 Henry Trinder, 12 Billy Twelvetrees, 11 Ollie Thorley, 10 Billy Burns, 9 Willi Heinz (c), 8 Lewis Ludlow, 7 Jacob Rowan, 6 Jake Polledri, 5 Jeremy Thrush, 4 Ed Slater, 3 John Afoa, 2 Richard Hibbard, 1 Val Rapava Ruskin
Replacements: 16 James Hanson, 17 Josh Hohneck, 18 Gareth Denman, 19 Tom Savage, 20 Will Safe, 21 Callum Braley, 22 Lloyd Evans, 23 Andy Symons

London Irish: 15 Greig Tonks, 14 Ben Ransom, 13 Fergus Mulchrone (c), 12 Luke McLean, 11 Ben Loader, 10 Theo Brophy Clews, 9 Rory Brand, 8 Jake Schatz, 7 Max Northcote-Green, 6 Josh Basham, 5 Jack Cooke, 4 Will Lloyd, 3 Ollie Hoskins, 2 Tom Woolstencroft, 1 Tom Smallbone
Replacements: 16 Todd Gleave, 17 Harry Elrington, 18 Lovejoy Chawatama, 19 Blair Cowan, 20 Ben Donnell, 21 Ben Meehan, 22 Jacob Atkins, 23 Matt Williams

Venue: Kingsholm
Kick-off: 12:30 GMT
Referee: Jack Makepeace (England)
Assistant referees: Greg Garner (England), Sara Cox (England)

Newcastle Falcons vs Cardiff Blues 

Newcastle: 15 Alex Tait, 14 Adam Radwan, 13 Maxime Mermoz, 12 Josh Matavesi, 11 Sinoti Sinoti, 10 Joel Hodgson, 9 Michael Young, 8 Ryan Burrows, 7 Will Welch (c), 6 Mark Wilson, 5 Sean Robinson, 4 Calum Green, 3 Jon Welsh, 2 Scott Lawson, 1 Sami Mavinga
Replacements: 16 Kyle Cooper, 17 Rob Vickers, 18 Scott Wilson, 19 Will Witty, 20 Gary Graham, 21 Sam Stuart, 22 Belisario Agulla, 23 Juan Pablo Socino

Cardiff Blues: 15 Rhun Williams, 14 Owen Lane, 13 Jack Roberts, 12 Harri Millard, 11 Tom James, 10 Ben Jones, 9 Dane Blacker, 8 Sion Bennett, 7 Ben White, 6 Shane Lewis-Hughes, 5 James Down, 4 George Earle (c), 3 Anton Peikrishvili, 2 Ethan Lewis, 1 Brad Thyer
Replacements: 16 Kirby Myhill, 17 Rhys Carre, 18 Keiron Assiratti, 19 Ben Murphy, 20 Callum Bradbury, 21 Lewis Jones, 22 Ben Thomas, 23 Dan Fish

Venue: Kingston Park
Kick-off: 17:00 GMT
Referee: Anthony Woodthorpe (England)
Assistant referees: Hamish Smales (England), Steve Lee (England)

Northampton Saints vs Dragons 

Northampton: 15 Harry Mallinder, 14 Juan Pablo Estelles, 13 Rory Hutchinson, 12 Tom Stephenson, 11 Ken Pisi, 10 Stephen Myler, 9 Cobus Reinach, 8 Mitch Eadie, 7 Ben Nutely, 6 Tom Wood, 5 Sam Dickinson (c), 4 Michael Paterson, 3 Jamal Ford-Robinson, 2 Reece Marshall, 1 Francois van Wyk
Replacements: 16 Mikey Haywood, 17 Matt Beesley, 18 Paul Hill, 19 Alex Moon, 20 Teimana Harrison, 21 Alex Mitchell, 22 James Grayson, 23 Ben Foden

Dragons: 15 Joe Goodchild, 14 Jared Rosser, 13 Joe Thomas, 12 Pat Howard, 11 Ashton Hewitt (c), 10 Arwel Robson, 9 Charlie Davies, 8 Huw Worthington, 7 Ben Roach, 6 Aaron Wainwright, 5 Rynard Landman, 4 Matthew Screech, 3 Lloyd Fairbrother, 2 Liam Belcher, 1 Luke Garrett
Replacements: 16 Gerard Ellis, 17 Thomas Davies, 18 Brok Harris, 19 Scott Andrews, 20 Lennon Greggains, 21 Owain Leonard, 22 Angus O’Brien, 23 Adam Warren

Venue: Franklin's Gardens
Kick-off: 17:15 GMT
Referee: Mike English (Wales)
Assistant referees: Fergus Kirby (England), Paul Burton (England)

COMMENTS