Anglo-Welsh Cup teams: Saturday, Sunday

Date published: November 4 2016

1022.6666666666666x767__origin__0x0_Vincent_Koch_Saracens_training_2016

The Anglo-Welsh Cup action continues on Saturday, with Gloucester hosting Saracens, Harlequins facing Exeter and Newcastle take on Northampton on Sunday.

Saturday's clash between Gloucester and Saracens at Kingsholm will be an eventful one for Sarries' Springbok prop Vincent Koch, who is making his debut for his new club.

Here are the team line-ups of all the matches.

Gloucester v Saracens

Gloucester: 15 Mat Protheroe, 14 David Halaifonua, 13 Henry Purdy, 12 Elliott Creed, 11 Ollie Thorley, 10 Lloyd Evans, 9 Callum Braley, 8 Lewis Ludlow (c), 7 Dan Thomas, 6 Freddie Clarke, 5 Joe Batley, 4 Charlie Beckett, 3 alesi Ma’afu, 2 Joe Mullis, 1 Cameron Orr 
Replacements: 16 Henry Walker, 17 Paul Doran-Jones, 18 Ciaran Knight, 19 Harry Wilson, 20 Will Safe, 21 Ben Vellacott, 22 Tom Hudson, 23 Harry Robinson

Saracens: 15 Andrew Fenby, 14 Mike Ellery, 13 Nick Tompkins, 12 Tom Griffiths, 11 Matt Gallagher, 10 Tom Whiteley, 9 Ben Spencer, 8 Samu Vunisa, 7 Kelly Brown (c), 6 Joel Conlon, 5 Nick Isiekwe, 4 Mark Flanagan, 3 Vincent Koch, 2 Scott Spurling, 1 Richard Barrington
Replacements: 16 Jared Saunders, 17 Hayden Thompson-Stringer, 18 Billy Walker, 19 Jack Nay, 20 Ben Earl, 21 Henry Taylor, 22 Nathan Earle, 23 George Perkins

Venue: Kingsholm
Kick-off: 15:00 GMT
Referee: Matthew O’Grady (England)
Assistant Referees: Michael Patz (England), Simon Adams (England)


Harlequins v Exeter Chiefs

Harlequins: 15 Aaron Morris, 14 Charlie Walker, 13 Joe Marchant, 12 James Lang, 11 Alofa Alofa, 10 Nick Evans, 9 Charlie Mulchrone, 8 Mat Luamanu, 7 Dave Ward (c), 6 James Chisholm, 5 Charlie Matthews, 4 Stan South, 3 Will Collier, 2 Joe Gray, 1 Mark Lambert 
Replacements: 16 Charlie Piper, 17 Owen Evans, 18 Adam Jones, 19 Mark Reddish, 20 George Naoupu, 21 Luc Jones, 22 Ruaridh Jackson, 23 Ross Chisholm

Exeter Chiefs: 15 Phil Dollman, 14 Max Bodilly, 13 Ollie Devoto, 12 Sam Hill, 11 James Short, 10 Will Hooley, 9 Jack Maunder (c), 8 Tom Johnson, 7 Ben White, 6 Dave Ewers, 5 Jonny Hill, 4 Ollie Atkins, 3 Greg Holmes, 2 Shaun Malton, 1 Ben Moon
Replacements: 16 Elvis Taione, 17 Moray Low, 18 Billy Keast, 19 Damian Welch, 20 Tom Lawday, 21 Stuart Townsend, 22 Joe Simmonds, 23 Harry Strong

Venue: The Stoop
Kick-off: 17:30 GMT
Referee: Craig Evans (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Mike Hudson (England), Gareth Copsey (England)
TMO: Tim Hayes (Wales)


Newcastle Falcons v Northampton Saints

Newcastle Falcons: 15 Alex Tait (c), 14 Marcus Watson, 13 Fred Burdon, 12 Craig Willis, 11 Sinoti Sinoti, 10 Mike Delany, 9 Michael Young, 8 Callum Chick, 7 Tyrone Holmes, 6 Ally Hogg, 5 Andrew Davidson, 4 Will Witty, 3 David Wilson, 2 Ben Sowrey, 1 Sam Lockwood
Replacements: 16 Scott Lawson, 17 Rob Vickers, 18 Jon Welsh, 19 Glen Young, 20 Joshua Chisanga, 21 Sam Egerton, 22 Joel Hodgson, 23 Dominic Waldouck

Northampton Saints: 15 James Wilson, 14 Howard Packman, 13 Luther Burrell, 12 Rory Hutchinson, 11 Tom Collins, 10 Sam Olver, 9 Tom Kessell, 8 Lewis Ludlam, 7 Jamie Gibson, 6 Jordan Onojaife, 5 Christian Day (c), 4 Api Ratuniyarawa, 3 Paul Hill, 2 Charlie Clare, 1 Ethan Waller
Replacements: 16 James Fish, 17 Matt Beesley, 18 Gareth Denman, 19 Alex Moon, 20 Devante Onojaife, 21 Lee Dickson, 22 Juan Pablo Estelles, 23 Jamie Elliott

Venue: Kingston Park
Kick-off: 15:00 GMT
Referee: Greg Macdonald (England)
Assistant Referees: John Meredith (England), Wayne Falla (England)

COMMENTS