Anglo-Welsh Cup teams: Saturday, Sunday

Date published: November 11 2016

1022.6666666666666x767__origin__0x0_Sam_Harrison_kicking_for_Leicester

There are five Anglo-Welsh Cup games scheduled for Saturday and Sunday, with Saracens, Leicester, Northampton, Exeter and Wasps all playing at home.

Here are the team line-ups.

Saturday

Saracens v Newcastle

Saracens: 15 Andrew Fenby, 14 Mike Ellery, 13 Nick Tompkins, 12 Tom Griffiths, 11 Nathan Earle, 10 Tom Whiteley, 9 Henry Taylor, 8 Samu Vunisa, 7 Kelly Brown (c), 6 Joel Conlon, 5 Mark Flanagan, 4 Nick Iwiekwe, 3 Petrus Du Plessis, 2 Scott Spurling, 1 Richard Barrington 
Replacements: 16 Jared Saunders, 17 Hayden Thompson-Stringer, 18 Billy Walker, 19 Jack Nay, 20 Ben Earl, 21 Neil De Kock, 22 Matt Gallagher, 23 George Perkins

Newcastle: 15 Brett Connon, 14 Dan Marshall, 13 Fred Burdon (c), 12 Craig Willis, 11 Adam Radwan, 10 Joel Hodgson, 9 Sam Egerton, 8 Opeti Fonua, 7 Tyrone Holmes, 6 Joshua Chisanga, 5 Glen Young, 4 Mouritz Botha, 3 Scott Wilson, 2 David Nelson, 1 Alex Rogers 
Replacements: 16 Santiago Socino, 17 Adam Brocklebank, 18 Paddy Ryan, 19 Harrison Orr, 20 Daniel Temm, 21 Ruaridh Dawson, 22 Ben Stevenson, 23 Tom Ffitch

Venue: Allianz Park
Kick-off: 14:00 GMT
Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant Referees: Simon McConnell (England), Nigel Carrick (England)


Leicester v Dragons

Leicester: 15 George Worth, 14 Adam Thompstone, 13 Jack Roberts, 12 Owen Williams, 11 Peter Betham, 10 Freddie Burns, 9 Sam Harrison (c), 8 Luke Hamilton, 7 Will Evans, 6 Tom Croft, 5 Graham Kitchener, 4 Harry Wells, 3 Greg Bateman, 2 Harry Thacker, 1 Marcos Ayerza
Replacements: 16 George McGuigan, 17 Ellis Genge, 18 Pat Cilliers, 19 Ed Slater, 20 Brendon O'Connor, 21 Jono Kitto, 22 Oli Bryant, 23 Mathew Ta

Dragons: 15 Carl Meyer, 14 Tom Prydie, 13 Adam Warren, 12 Jack Dixon (c), 11 Ashton Hewitt, 10 Geraint Rhys Jones, 9 Tavis Knoyle, 8 Harri Keddie, 7 Nic Cudd, 6 James Thomas, 5 Matthew Screech, 4 Joe Davies, 3 Craig Mitchell, 2 Darran Harris, 1 Phil Price 
Replacements: 16 Elliot Dee, 17 Sam Hobbs, 18 Leon Brown, 19 Robson Blake, 20 Josh Skinner, 21 Owen Davies, 22 Arwel Robson, 23 Will Talbot-Davies

Venue: Welford Road
Kick-off: 16:00 GMT
Referee: Andrew Jackson (England)
Assistant Referees: Steve Lee (England), Darryl Chapman (England)


Northampton v Gloucester

Northampton: 15 James Wilson, 14 Jamie Elliott, 13 Luther Burrell, 12 Rory Hutchinson, 11 Tom Collins, 10 Sam Olver, 9 Tom Kessell, 8 Sam Dickinson (c), 7 Lewis Ludlam, 6 Jamie Gibson, 5 James Craig, 4 Jordan Onojaife, 3 Paul Hill, 2 Charlie Clare, 1 Ethan Waller 
Replacements: 16 James Fish, 17 Matt Beesley, 18 Gareth Denman, 19 Michael Paterson, 20 Teimana Harrison, 21 Ben Nutley, 22 Lee Dickson, 23 Ben Foden

Gloucester: 15 Lloyd Evans, 14 Mat Protheroe, 13 Henry Purdy, 12 Elliott Creed, 11 Ollie Thorley, 10 Billy Burns, 9 Callum Braley, 8 Gareth Evans, 7 Dan Thomas, 6 Lewis Ludlow (c), 5 Joe Latta, 4 Joe Batley, 3 Salesi Ma’afu, 2 Henry Walker, 1 Yann Thomas 
Replacements: 16 Joe Mullis, 17 Josh Hohneck, 18 Ciaran Knight, 19 Charlie Beckett, 20 Freddie Clarke, 21 Ben Vellacott, 22 Tom Hudson, 23 Will Safe

Venue: Franklin's Gardens
Kick-off: 16:00 GMT
Referee: Craig Evans (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Jack Makepeace (England), Wayne Falla (England)


Sunday

Exeter v Cardiff

Exeter: 15 Phil Dollman, 14 Max Bodilly, 13 Michele Campagnaro, 12 Tom Hendrickson, 11 Ian Whitten, 10 Joe Simmonds, 9 Will Chudley, 8 Tom Johnson (c), 7 Sam Simmonds, 6 Ben White, 5 Damian Welch, 4 Ollie Atkins, 3 Jack Owlett, 2 Shaun Malton, 1 Billy Keast 
Replacements: 16 Jack Innard, 17 Will Norton, 18 Marcus Street, 19 Josh Caulfield, 20 Tom Lawday, 21 Stuart Townsend, 22 Harvey Skinner, 23 Harry Strong

Cardiff: 15 Rhun Williams, 14 Aled Summerhill, 13 Harri Millard, 12 Garyn Smith (c), 11 James Beal, 10 Jarrod Evans, 9 Dane Blacker, 8 James Sheekey, 7 Shane Lewis-Hughes, 6 Seb Davies, 5 Jack Davies, 4 James Down, 3 Dillon Lewis  2 Kirby Myhill, 1 Brad Thyer 
Replacements: 16 Liam Belcher, 17 Rhys Carre, 18 Anton Peikrishvili, 19 Hemi Barnes, 20 Morgan Sienawski, 21 Rhodri Davies, 22 Ben Jones, 23 Owen Lane

Venue: Sandy Park
Kick-off: 16:00 GMT
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant Referees: Matthew O'Grady (England), Clare Daniels (England)
TMO: Geoff Warren (England)


Wasps v Worcester

Wasps: 15 Piers O'Conor, 14 Tom Howe, 13 Alapati Leiua, 12 Brendan Macken, 11 Guy Armitage, 10 Connor Eastgate, 9 Joe Simpson, 8 Alex Rieder, 7 Thomas Young, 6 James Gaskell, 5 Will Rowlands, 4 Marcus Garratt, 3 Phil Swainston, 2 Tom Cruse, 1 Tom West
Replacements: 16 Ashley Johnson, 17 Ben Harris, 18 Will Stuart, 19 Jack Willis, 20 Sam Harry, 21 Dan Robson 22 Owain James, 23 Jacob Umaga

Worcester: 15 Josh Adams, 14 Afeafe Haisila Lokotui, 13 Andy Short, 12 Max Stelling , 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Tom Heathcote (c), 9 Michael Dowsett, 8 Matt Cox, 7 Sam Lewis, 6 Sam Betty, 5 Wilhelm van der Sluys, 4 Andrew Kitchener, 3 Mike Daniels, 2 Jack Singleton, 1 Derrick Appiah
Replacements: 16 Matti Williams, 17 Ryan Bower, 18 Biyi Alo, 19 Justin Clegg, 20 Sam Ripper-Smith, 21 Huw Taylor, 22 George de Cothi, 23 Alex Hearle

Venue: Ricoh Arena
Kick-off: 16:00 GMT
Referee: Adam Jones (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Paul Burton (England), Andy Watson (England)

COMMENTS