Anglo-Welsh Cup teams: Saturday, Sunday

Date published: January 27 2017

There are five Anglo-Welsh Cup games over the weekend, with Worcester, Exeter Chiefs, Leicester Tigers, Ospreys and the Dragons hosting fixtures.

Here are the team line-ups.

Saturday

Worcester Warriors v Harlequins

Worcester Warriors: 15 Ben Howard, 14 Bryce Heem, 13 Wynand Olivier, 12 Jackson Willison, 11 Auguy Slowik, 10 Ryan Mills, 9 Luke Baldwin, 8 Alafoti Faosiliva, 7 Sam Lewis, 6 Phil Dowson (c), 5 Will Spencer, 4 Tevita Cavubati, 3 Nick Schonert, 2 Joe Taufete'e, 1 Na'ama Leleimalefaga
Replacements: 16 Jack Singleton, 17 Ryan Bower, 18 Biyi Alo, 19 Darren Barry, 20 Matt Cox, 21 Michael Dowsett, 22 Tiff Eden, 23 Andy Short

Harlequins: 15 Aaron Morris, 14 Charlie Walker, 13 Matt Hopper, 12 Winston Stanley, 11 Alofa Alofa, 10 Ruaridh Jackson, 9  Karl Dickson, 8 Mat Luamanu, 7 Dave Ward (c), 6 James Chisholm, 5 Charlie Matthews, 4 Mark Reddish, 3 Matt Shields, 2 Joe Gray, 1 Owen Evans
Replacements: 16 Elia Elia, 17 Dan Murphy, 18 Tyler Gendall, 19 Stan South, 20 George Naoupu, 21 Charlie Mulchrone, 22 Tim Swiel, 23 Ross Chisholm

Venue: Sixways    
Kick-off: 15:00 GMT
Referee: Christophe Ridley (England)
Assistant Referees: Matthew O'Grady (England), Peter Allan (England)


Exeter Chiefs v Wasps

Exeter Chiefs: 15 Lachie Turner, 14 Max Bodilly, 13 Michele Campagnaro, 12 Sam Hill, 11 James Short, 10 Joe Simmonds, 9 Stuart Townsend, 8 Sam Simmonds, 7 Ben White, 6 Sam Skinner (c), 5 Damian Welch, 4 Mitch Lees, 3 Tomas Francis, 2 Shaun Malton, 1 Carl Rimmer
Replacements: 16 Jack Innard, 17 Moray Low, 18 Jack Owlett, 19 Geoff Parling, 20 Tom Lawday, 21 Joe Snow, 22 Will Hooley, 23 Matt Jess

Wasps: 15 Piers O’Conor, 14 Guy Armitage, 13 Nick De Luca (c), 12 Brendan Macken, 11 Tom Howe, 10 Jacob Umaga, 9 Craig Hampson, 8 Alex Rieder, 7 Jack Willis, 6 Ali Bone, 5 Marcus Garratt, 4 Will Rowlands, 3 Will Stuart, 2 Koree Britton, 1 Tom Bristow
Replacements: 16 Ashley Johnson, 17 Tom West, 18 Simon McIntyre, 19 Ehize Ehizode, 20 Tom Willis, 21 Will Porter, 22 Warren Seals, 23 Owain James/Joshua Hodson

Venue: Sandy Park
Kick-off: 15:00 GMT
Referee: Greg Macdonald (England)
Assistant Referees: Sara Cox (England), Brian Ravenhill (England)


Leicester Tigers v Northampton Saints

Leicester Tigers: 15 Mathew Tait (c), 14 Tom Brady, 13 Jack Roberts, 12 Matt Smith, 11 George Catchpole, 10 Owen Williams, 9 Jono Kitto, 8 Luke Hamilton, 7 Will Evans, 6 Tom Croft, 5 Dom Barrow, 4 Harry Wells, 3 Fraser Balmain, 2 Harry Thacker, 1 Michele Rizzo
Replacements: 16 George McGuigan, 17 Riccardo Brugnara, 18 Ben Betts, 19 Joe Maksymiw, 20 Will Owen, 21 Ben White, 22 George Worth, 23 Charlie Thacker

Northampton Saints: 15 Ahsee Tuala, 14 Ken Pisi, 13 Nafi Tuitavake, 12 Harry Mallinder, 11 Juan Pablo Estelles, 10 Sam Olver, 9 Tom Kessell, 8 Sam Dickinson, 7 Ben Nutley, 6 Jamie Gibson, 5 Christian Day (c), 4 David Ribbans, 3 Kieran Brookes, 2 Charlie Clare, 1 Ethan Waller
Replacements: 16 James Fish, 17 Alex Waller, 18 Paul Hill, 19 Michael Paterson, 20 Lewis Ludlam, 21 Lee Dickson, 22 Rory Hutchinson, 23 James Wilson

Venue: Welford Road
Kick-off: 15:00 GMT
Referee: Ben Whitehouse 
Assistant Referees: Jonathan Healy (England), Ross Campbell (England)


Ospreys v Bristol

Ospreys: 15 Dafydd Howells, 14 Jay Baker, 13 Joe Thomas, 12 Jonathan Spratt, 11 Ben John, 10 Luke Price, 9 Rhys Webb (c), 8 Rob McCusker, 7 Sam Underhill, 6 Joe Bearman, 5 Adam Beard, 4 James Ratti, 3 Rhodri Jones, 2 Scott Otten, 1 Gareth Thomas
Replacements: 16 Ifan Phillips, 17 Rowan Jenkins, 18 Daniel Suter, 19 Tyler Ardron, 20 Will Jones, 21 Matthew Aubrey, 22 Phil Jones, 23 Tom O’Flaherty

Bristol: 15 Jack Wallace, 14 David Lemi, 13 Will Hurrell, 12 Tusi Pisi, 11 Tom Varndell, 10 Billy Searle, 9 Alby Mathewson, 8 Mitch Eadie, 7 Jack Lam (c), 6 Nick Fenton-Wells, 5 Ben Glynn, 4 Dan Tuohy, 3 Gaston Cortes, 2 Max Crumpton, 1 Jack O'Connell
Replacements: 16 Marc Jones, 17 Jamal Ford-Robinson, 18 James Hall, 19 Mark Sorenson, 20 Giorgi Nemsadze, 21 Rhodri Williams, 22 Thretton Palamo, 23 Jack Tovey

Venue: Brewery Field
Kick-off: 15:00 GMT
Referee: Dan Jones
Assistant Referees: Wayne Davies, Chris Oliver

Sunday

Newport Gwent Dragons v Newcastle Falcons

Newport Gwent Dragons: 15 Carl Meyer, 14 Adam Hughes (c), 13 Tyler Morgan, 12 Adam Warren, 11 Tom Prydie, 10 Dorian Jones, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Harri Keddie, 7 Nic Cudd, 6 Ollie Griffiths, 5 Rynard Landman, 4 Matthew Screech, 3 Brok Harris, 2 Rhys Buckley, 1 Thomas Davies
Replacements: 16 Thomas Rhys Thomas, 17 Sam Hobbs, 18 Lloyd Fairbrother, 19 James Thomas, 20 Robson Blake, 21 Charlie Davies, 22 Angus O’Brien, 23 Sam Beard

Newcastle Falcons: 15 Alex Tait, 14 Belisario Agulla, 13 Chris Harris, 12 Juan Pablo Socino, 11 Vereniki Goneva, 10 Joel Hodgson, 9 Sonatane Takulua, 8 Mark Wilson, 7 Will Welch (c), 6 Sean Robinson, 5 Evan Olmstead, 4 Calum Green, 3 Jon Welsh, 2 Scott Lawson, 1 Rob Vickers
Replacements: 16 Kyle Cooper, 17 Adam Brocklebank, 18 Andrew Foster, 19 Mouritz Botha, 20 Callum Chick, 21 Michael Young, 22 Craig Willis, 23 Dominic Waldouck

Venue: Rodney Parade
Kick-off: 15:00 GMT
Referee: John Meredith (England)
Assistant Referees: Gareth John, Morgan Whitehead

COMMENTS