Anglo-Welsh Cup teams: Friday

Date published: November 3 2016

1022.6666666666666x767__origin__0x0_Sale_scrum-half_Mike_Phillips

Three games kick-off the Anglo-Welsh Cup on Friday, with Worcester hosting Bristol, Bath facing Leicester and Sale tackling Wasps.

Here are the team line-ups.

Worcester v Bristol

Worcester: 15 Chris Pennell (c), 14 Josh Adams, 13 Max Stelling, 12 Jackson Willison, 11 Andy Short, 10 Jamie Shillcock, 9 Michael Dowsett, 8 Matt Cox, 7 Huw Taylor, 6 Dewald Potgieter, 5 Charlie Hewitt, 4 Andrew Kitchener, 3 James Johnston, 2 Jack Singleton, 1 Na'ama Leleimalefaga
Replacements: 16 Niall Annett, 17 Ryan Bower, 18 Biyi Alo, 19 Justin Clegg, 20 Sam Ripper-Smith, 21 George de Cothi, 22 Tom Heathcote, 23 Afeafe Haisila Lokotui

Bristol: 15 Jack Wallace, 14 Tom Varndell, 13 Gareth Maule, 12 James Newey, 11 David Lemi (c), 10 Billy Searle, 9 Rhodri Williams, 8 Nick Fenton-Wells, 7 Olly Robinson, 6 Nick Koster, 5 Ian Evans, 4 Giorgi Nemsadze, 3 Jamal Ford-Robinson, 2 Rob Hawkins, 1 Soane Tonga’uiha
Replacements: 16 Edd Shervington, 17 Jack O’Connell, 18 James Hall, 19 John Hawkins, 20 Rayn Smid, 21 Andy Uren, 22 Elias Caven, 23 Luke Arscott

Venue: Sixways
Kick-off: 19:45 GMT
Referee: Andrew Jackson (England)
Assistant Referees: Jack Makepeace (England), Fergus Kirby (England)


Bath v Leicester

Bath: 15 Darren Atkins, 14 Jeff Williams, 13 Aled Brew, 12 Dan Bowden, 11 Jack Wilson, 10 Adam Hastings, 9 Will Homer, 8 Zach Mercer, 7 Guy Mercer (c), 6 Levi Douglas, 5 Alex Humfrey, 4 Elliott Stooke, 3 Shaun Knight, 2 Michael van Vuuren, 1 Beno Obano
Replacements: 16 Gabriel Oghre, 17 Max Lahiff, 18 Kane Palma-Newport, 19 Tom Ellis, 20 Josh Bayliss, 21 Darren Allinson, 22 Rhys Priestland, 23 Rory Jennings

Leicester: 15 George Worth, 14 Tom Brady, 13 Matt Smith (c), 12 Jack Roberts, 11 George Catchpole, 10 Freddie Burns, 9 Jono Kitto, 8 Tomas Leonardi, 7 Will Evans, 6 Luke Hamilton, 5 Joe Maksymiw, 4 Harry Wells, 3 Fraser Balmain, 2 Harry Thacker, 1 Greg Bateman
Replacements: 16 George McGuigan, 17 Riccardo Brugnara, 18 Pat Cilliers, 19 Tom Croft, 20 Fred Tuilagi, 21 Sam Harrison, 22 Oli Bryant, 23 Charlie Thacker

Venue: Recretion Ground
Kick-off: 19:45 GMT
Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Tom Foley (England), Paul Dix (England)


Sale v Wasps

Sale: 15 Tom Arscott, 14 Nev Edwards, 13 Sam Bedlow, 12 Mark Jennings, 11 Charlie Ingall, 10 Sam James, 9 Mike Phillips (c), 8 Laurence Pearce, 7 Tom Curry, 6 Ben Curry, 5 Lou Reed, 4 Andrei Ostrikov, 3 Brian Mujati, 2 Cameron Neild, 1 Ross Harrison
Replacements: 16 Curtis Langdon, 17 James Flynn, 18 Ciaran Parker, 19 George Nott, 20 Matt Rogerson, 21 James Mitchell, 22 Dan Mugford, 23 Josh Charnley

Wasps: 15 Owain James, 14 Alapati Leiua, 13 Nick De Luca, 12 Brendan Macken, 11 Guy Armitage, 10 Connor Eastgate, 9 Craig Hampson, 8 Guy Thompson (c), 7 Alex Rieder, 6 Jack Willis, 5 Will Rowlands, 4 Marcus Garratt, 3 Phil Swainston, 2 Tom Cruse, 1 Tom Bristow
Replacements: 16 George Edgson, 17 Tom West, 18 Will Stuart, 19 Ehize Ehizode, 20 Alistair Bone, 21 Will Porter, 22 Jacob Umaga, 23 Tom Howe

Venue: AJ Bell Stadium
Kick-off: 20:15 GMT
Referee: Christophe Ridley (England)
Assistant Referees: Tim Wigglesworth (England), Peter Allan (England)

COMMENTS