Anglo-Welsh Cup teams: Friday

Date published: January 26 2017

There are just three Anglo-Welsh Cup games on Friday, with Scarlets hosting Saracens, Bath taking on Gloucester and Sale Sharks playing Cardiff Blues.

Here are the team line-ups…

Scarlets v Saracens

Scarlets: 15 Dion Jones, 14 Tom Williams, 13 Steff Hughes, 12 Gareth Owen, 11 Corey Baldwin, 10 Jack Maynard, 9 Declan Smith, 8 Morgan Allen, 7 Josh Macleod, 6 Jack Condy, 5 Rynier Bernardo, 4 Josh Helps, 3 Nicky Thomas, 2 Emyr Phillips (c), 1 Dylan Evans
Replacements: 16 Torin Myhill, 17 Gethin Robinson, 18 Peter Edwards, 19 Phil Day, 20 Tom Phillips, 21 Connor Lloyd, 22 Billy McBryde, 23 Richard Smith

Saracens: 15 Matt Gallagher, 14 Mike Ellery, 13 Tim Streather (c), 12 Nick Tompkins, 11 Rotimi Segun, 10 Max Malins, 9 Henry Taylor, 8 Samu Vunisa, 7 Will Fraser, 6 Joel Conlon, 5 Mark Flanagan, 4 Nick Isiekwe, 3 Petrus Du Plessis, 2 Scott Spurling, 1 Titi Lamositele
Replacements: 16 Jared Saunders, 17 Jack Culverhouse, 18 Billy Walker, 19 Kyle Baillie, 20 Ben Earl, 21 Neil De Kock, 22 Tom Whiteley, 23 Dominic Morris

Venue: Parc y Scarlets
Kick-off: 19:05 GMT
Referee: Jack Makepeace (England)
Assistant Referees: Adam Jones, Justin Williams


Bath v Gloucester

Bath: 15 Harry Davies, 14 Jeff Williams, 13 Jack Wilson, 12 Ben Tapuai, 11 Aled Brew, 10 Rhys Priestland, 9 Chris Cook, 8 Paul Grant, 7 Guy Mercer (c), 6 David Sisi, 5 Tom Ellis, 4 Levi Douglas, 3 Shaun Knight, 2 Jack Walker, 1 Beno Obano
Replacements: 16 Michael van Vuuren, 17 Nick Auterac, 18 Max Lahiff, 19 Elliott Stooke, 20 Josh Bayliss, 21 Will Homer, 22 Adam Hastings, 23 Max Clark

Gloucester: 15 Tom Marshall, 14 David Halaifonua, 13 Henry Trinder, 12 Andy Symons, 11 Henry Purdy, 10 James Hook, 9 Callum Braley (c), 8 Freddie Clarke, 7 Dan Thomas, 6 Sione Kalamafoni, 5 Joe Latta, 4 Joe Batley, 3 Paul Doran-Jones, 2 Darren Dawidiuk, 1 Yann Thomas
Replacements: 16 Motu Matu’u, 17 Cameron Orr, 18 Salesi Ma’afu, 19 Tom Denton, 20 Will Safe, 21 Ben Vellacott, 22 Lloyd Evans, 23 Mat Protheroe

Venue: Recreation Ground
Kick-off: 19:45 GMT
Referee: Andrew P Jackson (England)
Assistant Referees: Phil Watters (England), Clare Daniels (England)
TMO: Graham Hughes (England)


Sale Sharks v Cardiff Blues

Sale Sharks: 15 Mike Haley, 14 Denny Solomona, 13 Johnny Leota, 12 Sam Tuitupou, 11 Byron McGuigan, 10 AJ MacGinty, 9 Mike Phillips, 8 Laurence Pearce, 7 David Seymour (c), 6 Tom Curry, 5 Jonathan Mills, 4 Bryn Evans, 3 Halani Aulika, 2 Neil Briggs, 1 Ross Harrison
Replacements: 16 Cameron Neild, 17 James Flynn, 18 Kieran Longbottom, 19 George Nott, 20 Ben Curry, 21 James Mitchell, 22 Sam James, 23 Mark Jennings

Cardiff Blues: 15 Aled Summerhill, 14 Teri Gee, 13 Cory Allen, 12 Garyn Smith, 11 Harri Millard, 10 Jarrod Evans, 9 Pele Cowley, 8 Cam Dolan (c), 7 Morgan Sienawski, 6 James Sheekey, 5 Seb Davies, 4 Ben Edwards, 3 Kieron Assiratti, 2 Ethan Lewis, 1 Corey Domachowski
Replacements: 16 Liam Belcher, 17 Marc Thomas, 18 Ben Leung, 19 Callum Bradbury, 20 Aled Ward, 21 Dane Blacker, 22 Ben Jones, 23 Cameron Lewis

Venue: AJ Bell Stadium
Kick-off: 20:15 GMT
Referee: Craig Evans
Assistant Referees: Nigel Yates (England), Chris Sharp (England)

COMMENTS