Anglo-Welsh Cup teams: Friday

Date published: November 17 2016

1022.6666666666666x767__origin__0x0_Ospreys_forward_Rory_Thornton

There are just two Anglo-Welsh Cup games on Friday, with Cardiff Blues and Dragons hosting Ospreys and Scarlets in Welsh derbies respectively.

Here are the team line-ups.

Cardiff Blues v Ospreys

Cardiff Blues: 15 Dan Fish, 14 Owen Lane, 13 Cory Allen, 12 Garyn Smith, 11 Rhun Williams, 10 Ben Jones, 9 Rhodri Davies, 8 James Sheekey, 7 Shane Lewis-Hughes, 6 Macauley Cook, 5 James Down, 4 Jarrad Hoeata, 3 Anton Peikrishvili, 2 Matthew Rees (c), 1 Brad Thyer
Replacements: 16 Liam Belcher, 17 Rhys Carre, 18 Dillon Lewis, 19 Seb Davies, 20 James Botham, 21 Hemi Barnes, 22 Dane Blacker, 23 Harri Millard

Ospreys: 15 Dafydd Howells, 14 Tom Grabham, 13 Joe Thomas, 12 Jonathan Spratt, 11 Eli Walker, 10 Phil Jones, 9 Brendon Leonard, 8 Rob McCusker (c), 7 Sam Underhill, 6 Olly Cracknell, 5 Rory Thornton, 4 Adam Beard, 3 Rhodri Jones, 2 Scott Otten, 1 Gareth Thomas
Replacements: 16 Sam Parry, 17 Paul James, 18 Ma’afu Fia, 19 James Ratti, 20 Joe Bearman, 21 Matthew Aubrey, 22 Dan Evans, 23 Tom O’Flaherty

Venue: Cardiff Arms Park
Kick-off: 20:15 GMT
Referee: tbc (England)
Assistant Referees: Rhys Thomas (Wales), Richard Brace (Wales)


Dragons v Scarlets

Dragons: 15 Carl Meyer, 14 Pat Howard, 13 Sam Beard, 12 Adam Warren, 11 Ashton Hewitt, 10 Angus O’Brien, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Ed Jackson, 7 Ollie Griffiths, 6 Harrison Keddie, 5 Rynard Landman, 4 Nick Crosswell, 3 Leon Brown, 2 Rhys Buckley, 1 Sam Hobbs
Replacements: 16 Thomas Rhys Thomas, 17 Thomas Davies, 18 Brok Harris, 19 Matthew Screech, 20 Nic Cudd, 21 Tavis Knoyle, 22 Arwel Robson, 23 Tyler Morgan

Scarlets: 15 Tom Williams, 14 Richard Smith, 13 Ioan Nicholas, 12 Gareth Owen (c), 11 Corey Baldwin, 10 Dan Jones, 9 Aled Davies, 8 Morgan Allen, 7 Joshua Macleod, 6 Jack Condy, 5 Rynier Bernardo, 4 Tadhg Beirne, 3 Nicky Thomas, 2 Dafydd Hughes, 1 Dylan Evans
Replacements: 16 Taylor Davies, 17 Luke Garret, 18 Simon Gardiner, 19 Ben Thompson, 20 Tom Phillips, 21 Declan Smith, 22 Jack Maynard, 23 Billy McBryde

Venue: Rodney Parade
Kick-off: 20:30 GMT
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant Referees: Gareth John (Wales), Richard Deacy (Wales)

COMMENTS